NFL ALUMNI QUIZZES

10/15/20

This Pro Football Hall of Famer is a member of the 2020 class of inductees into his alma mater University of Pittsburgh’s Athletic Hall of Fame.  Is he:

A) Mike Ditka 
B) Tony Dorsett
C) Curtis Martin

ANSWER: C

Curtis Martin rushed for 2,643 yards at Pitt (1991-94) despite playing only two games in his final season due to injury. The Patriots drafted him in the third round in 1995 and he played three seasons there before signing with the Jets (1998-2006).  He was a five-time Pro Bowler and inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2012.  Both Pro Football Hall of Famers Mike Ditka and Tony Dorsett were members of the Pitt Athletic Hall of Fame’s Inaugural Class in 2018. (Breaking news: The 2020 Hall of Fame induction ceremony at Pitt was scheduled for this weekend. However, it was postponed earlier this week until next fall due to the pandemic.)


10/8/20

Two NFL alumni became the first football players to have statues of them unveiled on their alma mater University of Kansas campus last weekend. Are they:

A) LB Dick Butkus 
B) QB John Hadl
C) RB Gale Sayers

ANSWER: B & C

Jayhawks legends John Hadl and the late Gale Sayers already had their jersey numbers retired at the University of Kansas. Both men are in the College Football Hall of Fame.  Eight-feet tall bronze likenesses of each alum were unveiled last weekend at halftime of the Jayhawks-Oklahoma State game.  Hadl, who played at Kansas from 1959-61, was the school’s first two-time All-America football player. Sayers, who was nicknamed the “Kansas Comet”, played his college ball from 1962-64 and also was a two-time All-America. Dick Butkus did not attend Kansas but he, too, has a statue on his alma mater college campus at the University of Illinois in Champaign. It was unveiled a year ago this month.


10/1/20

The Steelers announced their new inductees last week into the team’s Hall of Honor. All were defensive stars. Can you name which of the new inductees played on four of the Steelers’ winning Super Bowl teams?

A) LB James Farrior
B) LB Greg Lloyd
C) S Troy Polamalu 
D) S Mike Wagner
E) DE Dwight White

ANSWER: D & E

Mike Wagner, who played in Pittsburgh from 1971-80, was a two-time Pro Bowl selection. He played on the Steelers Super Bowl IX, X, XIII, and XIV teams. He was an 11th round pick in the 1971 Draft.   The late Dwight White was the team’s fourth-round choice in the same 1971 Draft. He also played in Pittsburgh through the 1980 season. He started on the same four winning Super Bowl teams as Wagner.  The Steelers Hall of Honor was started in 2017 and will have 38 inductees after these five outstanding players are enshrined later this season.


9/24/20

This NFL alumnus will be the first inductee into his alma mater Oklahoma State’s new football Ring of Honor this weekend. Is he: 

A) Dez Bryant (Cowboys, Saints; 2010-2018)
B) Barry Sanders (Lions; 1989-1998)
C) Thurman Thomas (Bills, Dolphins; 1988-2000)

ANSWER: C

Thurman Thomas was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2007 and into the College Hall of Fame in 2008. His number 34 has been retired by the Bills. He led the Big Eight (later Big 12) Conference in rushing and scoring in 1985 and 1987 while at OSU. He was voted the Conference Offensive Player of the Year both seasons. Barry Sanders is in the Pro Football Hall of Fame and undoubtedly will be in OSU’s  Ring of Honor soon. Dez Bryant was a consensus All-America and All-Big 12 receiver in 2008 while playing at OSU.


9/17/20

This NFL alumnus has been named as a member of the 2020 Sports Hall of Honor class at his alma mater the University of Arkansas. Is he:

A) QB Joe Ferguson (Bills, Lions, Buccaneers, Colts, Texans; 1973-1995)
B) DT Dan Hampton (Bears; 1979-1990)
C) RB Darren McFadden (Raiders, Cowboys; 2008-2017)

ANSWER: C

Darren McFadden was a first-round draft choice of the Raiders in 2008.  He is Arkansas’ all-time leading rusher and was a two-time runner up in Heisman Trophy balloting. The formal induction of the 2020 Class that includes McFadden and five other individuals from different sports has been postponed until next year due to the ongoing pandemic. Joe Ferguson was inducted into the Hall of Honor in 1993. His many NFL accomplishments during his long career included a string of 107 consecutive starts for the Bills; he was co-holder of the NFL record in that category at the time.  Dan Hampton is a Pro Football Hall of Famer who was inducted into the Hall of Honor in 1991. He was named All-Pro at both defensive tackle and end with the Bears.  He was a four-time Pro Bowler.


9/10/20

The ABC Monday Night Football series began 50 years ago this month. Who scored the first TD in the opening game between the Jets and Browns? Was it:

A) Jets RB Emerson Boozer
B) Browns WR Gary Collins
C) Browns WR Homer Jones

ANSWER: 


9/3/20

This NFL alumnus is a Penn State grad and principal of the Thomas Jefferson Elementary School in his home state.  Is he:

A) D’Wayne Bates (Bears, Vikings; 1999-2001)
B) Frank Beede (Seahawks; 1996-2000)
C) Keith Karpinski (Lions; 1989)

ANSWER: C

Keith Karpinski graduated with a degree in health education from Penn State in 1989 and later earned his Master’s degree  & teaching certificate from the University of Detroit/Mercy.  Thomas Jefferson Elementary is located in Sterling Heights, Michigan. Karpinski is a Michigan native who was an 11th round draft choice by the Lions in 1989.  Frank Beede is an Assistant Principal at Freedom High School in Oakley, California. He is a Cal-Berkeley grad and earned his teaching certificate through  California State University-East Bay.  He was named NFL Teacher of the Year in 2010.  D’Wayne Bates is Assistant Principal for Athletics at the Glenbard East High School in Lombard, Illinois.  He is a Northwestern University graduate who is in the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.  He earned his Master’s degree online from the University of Phoenix.


8/27/20

The National Quarterbacks Hall of Fame earlier this month announced its 2021 Class of inductees. Does the class include:

A) Roman Gabriel (Rams, Eagles; 1962-1977)
B) James (Shack) Harris (Bills, Rams, Chargers; 1969-1981)
C) Doug Williams (Buccaneers, Redskins; 1978-1989)

ANSWER: A, B, & C

All three players will take their rightful place in the National Quarterbacks Hall of Fame at an awards dinner and induction ceremony this February 27 in Scottsdale, Arizona.  Super Bowl XXXIV MVP Kurt Warner, who was enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2017, is the fourth member of this 2021 QB class.   Congratulations to all!


8/19/20

Two NFL alumni will be working this season as NFL on-field officials.  Are they:

A) Steve Freeman (Bills, Vikings; 1975-1987)
B) Nate Jones (Cowboys, Dolphins, Broncos, Patriots; 2004-2011)
C) Terry Killens (Titans, 49ers, Seahawks; 1996-2002)

ANSWER: B and C 

Nate Jones is working his second NFL season on the field.  He started officiating in the Pac-12 in 2013 and also was an official in the now-defunct Alliance of American Football in 2019.  Terry Killens worked for the American Athletic Conference starting in 2013.  He, too, worked  Alliance of American Football games in 2019 and was signed the same year to work on the field for the NFL.  Steve Freeman, who is a 19-year  NFL officiating veteran, earlier this month was one of five officials who opted out of working the 2020 season out of COVID-19 concerns.  Each of the five men will receive $30,000 for this season and is guaranteed job protection for 2021.


8/13/20

The New England Patriots Hall of Famer officially joined the team’s coaching staff this off-season.  Is he:

A) WR Troy Brown (played with Patriots from 1993-2007)
B) S Rodney Harrison (played with Patriots from 2003-2008)
C) LB Andre Tippett (played with Patriots from 1982-1993)

ANSWER: A

Troy Brown helped coached the Patriots receivers during the 2019 off-season but now has officially been named to Bill Belichick’s coaching staff.  He is listed as an assistant coach for the team’s running backs and kick returners. He helped the Patriots win three Super Bowls as he spent his entire NFL career in New England.  Although  Rodney Harrison was drafted by the Chargers in 1994, he was released by that team in 2003 and signed by the Patriots.  He has two Super Bowl rings and continues as a popular commentator on NBC Sunday Night Football.  Andre Tippett’s only playing days in the NFL were with the Patriots where he was a five-time Pro Bowler.  He currently is the Executive Director of Community Affairs for the team.


8/6/20

The 2020 Pro Football Hall of Fame enshrinement was scheduled for this weekend but postponed until next summer due to COVID-19. Which member of this new class was elected in his first year of eligibility?

A) WR Isaac Bruce
B) G Steve Hutchinson
C) S Troy Polamalu

ANSWER: C 

Troy Polamalu played his entire 12-year career with the Steelers and was an 8-time Pro Bowler. He also was NFL Defensive Player of the Year in 2010.  Isaac Bruce was selected to the Hall of Fame in his sixth year of eligibility after a 16-season  career with the Rams and 49ers.  He was a key member of the Rams Super Bowl XXXIV Championship team. Steve Hutchinson was the Seahawk’s first-round draft choice in 2001. He was selected for the Hall of Fame last February in his third year of eligibility.  Congrats to all, and see you next summer in Canton!


7/30/20

Chiefs guard  Laurent Duvernay-Tardif, who graduated from medical school in 2018, has opted out of playing this season due to COVID-19 health concerns. Which of the below alumni also are medical doctors?

A) Mark Adickes (Chiefs, Redskins; 1986-1991)
B) Kip Corrington (Broncos; 1989-1990)
C) Pat O’Neill (Patriots, Bears, Jets; 1994-1995)

ANSWER: A, B & C

Dr. Adickes is an orthopedic surgeon at The Orthopedic Sports Clinic in Houston.  Dr. Corrington specializes in family medicine at Medventures in the Greensboro/Winston -Salem, North Carolina area.  Dr. O’Neill is an orthopedic surgery specialist in Sarasota, Florida.  NFL Alumni is proud of all four men, including Dr. Duvernay-Tardif!


7/23/20

NFL alumni have been publicly mentioned as minority investors in a potential Jennifer Lopez-Alex Rodriquez ownership group to buy the MLB New York Mets. Are those alumni:

A) DeMarco Murray (Cowboys, Eagles, Titans; 2011-2017)
B) Joe Thomas (Browns; 2007-2017)
C) John Stallworth (Steelers 1974-1987)

ANSWER: A & B

DeMarco Murray, the Oklahoma Sooners’ career leader in all-purpose yards and career touchdowns, was hired by his alma mater last January as the team’s running backs coach. He held the same position in 2019 at the University of Arizona.  He will not have to leave his day job if his ownership group is successful in buying the Mets. Tackle Joe Thomas retired in March 2018 after a 10-time Pro Bowl career. He has been involved in reality television shows and has served as an analyst on the NFL Network during his retirement.  Pro Football Hall of Famer Brian Urlacher also is an investor in the same group to buy the Mets.  John Stallworth, another Pro Football Hall of Famer, is a successful businessman who is a minority owner of the Pittsburgh Steelers.


7/16/20

This former Pro Bowler recently was named to the 2020 Washington D.C. Sports Hall of Fame. Is he:

A) WR Gary Clark (who played in Washington from 1985-92)
B) CB Darrell Green (who played in Washington from 1983-2002)
C) DE Charles Mann (who played in Washington from 1983-93)

ANSWER: A

Gary Clark was a four-time Pro Bowl receiver who still holds the team’s rookie yardage receiving record which he set in 1985 with 926 yards.  He already is in the team’s Ring of Honor.  Pro Football Hall of Famer Darrell Green spent his entire 20-year NFL career in Washington.  He was a seven-time Pro Bowler and has two Super Bowl rings.  He was inducted into the same D.C.  Hall of Fame in 2012. Charles Mann was a two-time Super Bowl Champion and a four-time Pro Bowl defensive star.  He was inducted into the same Hall of Fame last year.


7/9/20

Which of the below Cleveland Browns will be inducted into the team’s prestigious Legends Club this season? 

A) Dick Ambrose (who played with Browns from 1975-83)
B) Josh Cribbs (who played with Browns from 2005-12)
C) Webster Slaughter (who played with the Browns from 1986-91)

ANSWER: B & C

Josh Cribbs signed with Browns as an undrafted free agent in 2005. He owns 11 team return records and is tied for the most kickoff return TDs in NFL history with 8. He also had 3 punt return TDs. Webster Slaughter was a Browns second-round draft pick in 1986. He was a two time Pro Bowl receiver. He had 27 TDs and 305 receptions during his six-year career in Cleveland. Dick Ambrose was selected for the Legends Club in 2016. He spent his entire 9-year NFL career as a Browns linebacker. He began his law school studies while he was still playing. He has been a judge on the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas in Ohio since 2004.


7/1/20

Which of these  Pro Bowl alumni are new members of the newly-named Saints 2020 Hall of Fame class?   Are they:

A) Kicker John Carney (who played with Saints from 2001-2006 & 2009-2010)
B) Guard Jahri Evans (who played with Saints from 2006-2016) 
C) Safety Roman Harper (who played with the Saints from 2006-2013 & 2016)

ANSWER: B & C

Jahri Evans was a six-time Pro Bowler after being drafted by the Saints in 2006. He is a member of the team’s 50th Anniversary team. Roman Harper also was drafted as part of the team’s strong 2006 class.  He was a two-time Pro Bowl player and also a member of the Saints 50th Anniversary team.  John Carney was a Saints fan favorite who was inducted into the team’s Hall of Fame in 2014.


6/25/20

The Redskins recently announced that the late Bobby Mitchell’s jersey number will be retired by the team. He joins Pro Football Hall of Famer Sammy Baugh as only the second Redskins player to have his number retired. What are those two numbers?

A) Bobby Mitchell 81, Sammy Baugh 9
B) Bobby Mitchell 42, Sammy Baugh 28
C) Bobby Mitchell 49, Sammy Baugh 33

ANSWER: C 

Bobby Mitchell (#49) was traded from the  Browns to the Redskins prior to the 1962 season and finished his career in 1968 with the team.  He was the Redskins’ first African-American star and is in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. Sammy Baugh (#33) was a charter member of the Pro Football Hall of Fame.  He played with the Redskins  from 1937-52 and was a six-time NFL passing leader.  The other above Redskins numbers belong to Hall of Famers Art Monk (#81), Sonny Jurgensen (#9), Charley Taylor (#42) and Darrell Green (#28).


6/18/20

This NFL alumnus spent his entire career with the Colts and will be inducted into the team’s Ring of Honor in November.  Is he:

A) WR Marvin Harrison (Colts; 1996-2008)
B) DE Robert Mathis (Colts; 2003-2016) 
C) WR Reggie Wayne (Colts; 2001-2014)

ANSWER: B 

Robert Mathis, the Colts all-time sack leader, spent his entire 14-year playing career in Indianapolis.  He will become the 17th member of the Ring of Honor on November 22 when the Colts host the Packers.  In retirement, Mathis has stayed close to the team and has helped as a consultant to teach pass-rushing techniques to the current generation of defenders. Marvin Harrison was an 8-time Pro Bowl receiver and played on the Colts’ winning Super Bowl XLI team.  He played his entire career in Indianapolis and was inducted into the Ring of Honor in 2011.  Reggie Wayne played all 211 of his NFL games with the Colts. He became a free agent after the 2014 season and went to camp with the Patriots in August 2015.  However, he requested and was granted his release before the opening of that regular season.  He was inducted into the Ring of Honor in 2018.


6/11/20

This NFL alumnus, who now is an FBI agent in his post-NFL career,  is included in the 2020 Class of the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame.  Is he:

A) Dave Hoffman (Steelers; 1993)
B) Charles Tillman (Bears, Panthers; 2003-2015)
C) Phil Ward (Colts, Rams, Saints; 1997-2000)

ANSWER: B 

Charles Tillman graduated from the FBI’s training academy in 2018 and now is working as an agent. Tillman earned a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice from the University of Louisiana-Lafayette. He was a two-time Pro Bowl defensive back for the Bears and Panthers.  Dave Hoffman played at the University of Washington and spent one year in the NFL before turning to his life’s work as a U.S. Secret Service agent for more than 20 years.  He currently works out of Seattle, Washington. Phil Ward is a UCLA grad and a  third-generation firefighter. He now is Battalion Chief in the Pasadena (Ca) Fire Department.


6/4/20

The Wisconsin Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony, which was scheduled for tomorrow (June 5), has been postponed until later in the year. Which of the following Packers is in the 2020 Hall of Fame class? Is it: 

A) Brett Favre (played with Packers from 1992-2007) 
B) Donald Driver (played with Packers from 1999-2012) 

C) Jordy Nelson (played with Packers from 2008-2017)

5/28/20

This NFL alumnus was the top vote-getter last week and easily won election for the first time to the Chesapeake (VA) City Council. Is he:

A) Colin Allred (Titans; 2006-2010) 
B) Don Carey (Jaguars, Lions; 2009-2018) 

C) Napoleon Harris (Raiders, Vikings, Chiefs; 2002-2008

ANSWER: A

Don Carey attended Booker T. Washington High School in Norfolk, Virginia. He played for and graduated from  Norfolk State University. The 33-year old won the Chesapeake City Council election as an Independent candidate. He officially takes his City Council seat on July 1.  Congressman Colin Allred (D.-Tx) is running for reelection to his second term in the U.S. House of Representatives this November.  Napoleon Harris has been a State Senator in his native Illinois since 2013. 


5/21/20

The 50th Green Bay Packers Hall of Fame Induction Banquet  was postponed last month and now is set for  April 17, 2021. The newest inductees will be:

A) CB Al Harris (played with Packers from 2003-10)
B) K Ryan Longwell (played with Packers from 1997-2005) 
C) CB-S Charles Woodson (played with Packers from 2006-12

ANSWER: A & C

Both defensive backs are former Pro Bowl players.   Al Harris played starred in the League  for 13 years with three other teams (Eagles Dolphins, Rams) in addition to the Packers.  He now is an assistant coach with the Cowboys.  Woodson, a 17-year NFL veteran, is a nine-time Pro Bowler who split his career between the Packers and Raiders. He was the 1997 Heisman Trophy winner and 2009 NFL Defensive Player of the Year.  Ryan Longwell also kicked for the Vikings and Seahawks during a 15-year career. He was inducted into the Packers Hall of Fame in 2018.


5/14/20

This NFL alumnus is not (yet) in the Pro Football Hall of Fame but was announced this week as the newest member of the New England Patriots Hall of Fame. Is he:

A) Tedy Bruschi (who played with Patriots from 1996-2008)
B) Willie McGinest (who played with Patriots from 1994-2005)
C) Richard Seymour (who played with Patriots from 2001-2008) 

ANSWER: C

Richard Seymour, a three-time Super Bowl Champion with the Patriots,  became the 30th member of the team’s Hall of Fame this week in a fans vote. The other two finalists this year were Coach Bill Parcells and LB Mike Vrabel. Seymour formally will be enshrined later this year. LBs Willie McGinest (inducted in 2015) and Tedy Bruschi (2013) already are in the Patriots Hall of Fame.


5/7/20

This NFL alumnus is an Alabama native and he will be honored this summer by the Alabama Sports Hall Of Fame with a new  Achievement Award. Is he:

A) Brodie Croyle (Chiefs; 2006-2010)
B) Bart Starr (Packers; 1956-1971)
C) Pat Sullivan (Falcons, Redskins; 1972-1976)

ANSWER: A

QB Brodie Croyle will be honored in August by  the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame with its first-ever Starr-Sullivan Achievement Award named after two other Alabama natives. The Award recognizes a former collegiate QB who exhibits exemplary character and has made a significant contribution to his community.  Croyle was QB at Alabama (2002-05) and then was drafted on the third round by the Chiefs in 2006. Pro Football Hall of Famer Bart Starr played QB for Alabama (1952-55) while Pat Sullivan played QB for Auburn (1969-71).


4/30/20

This NFL alumnus  currently is coaching in the League but his son was drafted last week by a different NFL club. Is he:

A) Andy Heck (Seahawks, Bears, Redskins; 1989-2000)
B) Montae Reagor (Broncos, Colts, Eagles; 1999-2007) 
C) Jon Runyan (Titans, Eagles, Chargers; 1996-2009) 

ANSWER: A

Andy Heck has been the Chiefs offensive line coach for the last eight years and now has earned a Super Bowl 54 ring. His 6-8, 315-pound son Charlie was a  three-year starting offensive  lineman at the University of North Carolina. He was drafted last Saturday on the fourth round by the Chiefs’ AFC rival Houston Texans. WR Jalen Reagor, son of former DT Montae Reagor,  was the Eagles first round pick out of TCU.  Jon Runyan is the NFL’s Vice President of Policy & Rules in the League office.  His son Jon Jr. was drafted in  the sixth round out of Michigan by the Packers last Saturday.  Congrats all round!!


4/23/20

This NFL alumnus last week was invited to the White House as a member of a small group of COVID-19 survivors.  Is it:

A) Tony Boselli 
B) Mark Campbell 
C) Colton Underwood

ANSWER: B

Mark Campbell was one of eight  COVID-19 survivors to visit with President Trump and Vice President Pence on April 14.  The 10-year NFL veteran told the two men that he was 25 pounds lighter after his 30-day coronavirus ordeal. “Being an athlete worked against me in terms of toughness and mental attitude,” he said. “ I should have admitted to myself much earlier how bad it was and gone to the hospital a little sooner.  The idea should be to go there with less severe symptoms so you  leave the hospital sooner.”  Campbell, who played with the Browns,  Bills and Saints from 1999-2008,  is Founder of the Medkinect medical supply company in Michigan so he knows his way around hospitals. Boselli, the Jaguars Pro Bowler,  was in an ICU unit at the  Mayo Clinic in Florida for five days with COVID-19 in late March but now is feeling much better. Underwood, who was on the Chargers and Raiders practice squads in 2014-15, tested positive for coronavirus last month and has been recovering in California. He has been featured in recent years on reality television shows including The Bachelor.


4/16/20

Which of these NFL alumni recently were diagnosed with the COVID-19 virus but now are recovering?  Is it:

A) Tony Boselli (Jaguars, Texans; 1995-2002)
B) Mark Campbell (Browns, Bills, Saints; 1999-2008) 

C) Sean Payton (Bears; 1987)

ANSWER: A,B & C     

All three individuals were early victims of the coronavirus but, fortunately, are in recovery. Campbell was hospitalized for five days in a Michigan hospital while Boselli also was hospitalized for five days in the  ICU at the Mayo Clinic.  Coach Payton was one of the earliest NFL figures to test positive but was allowed  to recover at home and did not need  to be hospitalized.


4/8/20

Which of these NFL alumni were named this week to the 2020 Class in the University of Illinois Athletics Hall of Fame?

A) Moe Gardner (Falcons; 1991-1996)
B) Kevin Hardy (Jaguars, Cowboys, Bengals; 1996-2004) 

C) Ray Nitschke (Packers; 1958-1972)

ANSWER: A,B and C.
Moe Gardner was First Team All-Big 10 defensive tackle three  straight years and two time All America before being drafted by the Falcons on fourth round in 1991. Pro Bowl linebacker Kevin Hardy entered the NFL after earning consecutive All America honors, including the Butkus Award as best college LB in his senior year. The late Pro Football Hall of Famer Ray Nitschke helped lead the Packers to five NFL titles, including Super Bowls I and II.


4/2/20

NFL alumnus Jay Feely recently was named the Arizona Republic’s “High School Coach of the Year” in this sport. Is it:

A) Varsity football
B) Girls Flag Football
C) Girls Soccer

ANSWER:   C. 

Jay Feely started the Gilbert Christian girls soccer program in 2015.  His team won an Arizona high school state title this past season with an 18-1 record,  including wins in the last 16 games in a row. Coaching is in his DNA since his grandfather, Thomas J. Feely, was a longtime basketball and baseball coach at St. Thomas College in St. Paul and his dad, T.J. Feely, is a tennis coach. Feely kicked for seven NFL teams during a career from 2001-2014.  When not coaching,  Feely is a CBS sideline announcer in the fall on NFL game telecasts.


3/26/20

Which of these NFL alumni were announced this month as the newest members of the PAC-12 Conference Hall of  Honor?

A) Oregon’s Dan Fouts (Chargers; 1973-1987)
B) Washington’s Lincoln Kennedy (Falcons, Raiders; 1993-2003)  

C) UCLA’s Jonathan Ogden (Ravens; 1996-2007)

ANSWER:   A,B & C 

All three alumni were selected to the Hall of Honor but their induction ceremony, which was scheduled for this month in Las Vegas during the conference’s basketball tourney, was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak. The Hall of Honor recognizes athletes for their on-field and off-field contributions to the conference.  This is the 19th class in the Hall. Each year there is one inductee from each of the Pac-12 universities. Congratulations to all three individuals!


3/19/20

While NFL alumnus Bob Thomas now has retired as Illinois Supreme Court Judge, which of these NFL alumni still are active judges?   

A) Dick Ambrose (Browns; 1975-1983)
B) Ed Newman (Dolphins; 1973-1984)  

C) Dwayne Woodruff (Steelers; 1979-1990)

ANSWER:  A, B and C: 

Judge Ambrose is on the bench in the Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas in Cleveland, Ohio.  He has been on that Court since 2004. Judge Newman is a Criminal Court Judge in Miami-Dade (Fl) who was first elected in 1994. Judge Woodruff sits on the Court of Common Pleas in Allegheny County where he primarily presides over juvenile cases in the Pittsburgh (Pa) area. He was first elected in 2005.


3/12/20

This Auburn University running back will be enshrined in May in the State of Alabama Sports Hall of Fame.  Is he:

A) Ronnie Brown (Dolphins, Eagles, Chargers, Texans; 2005-2014) 
B) Tucker Frederickson (Giants; 1965-1971)  

C) Bo Jackson (Raiders; 1987-1990)

ANSWER:  A 

Ronnie Brown was a two-time, second-team All-SEC selection at Auburn and was the second player picked in the 2005 Draft by the Dolphins.  He played in same college backfield as RB Cadillac Williams (selected number 5 on first round of 2005 Draft by the Bucs) and QB Jason Campbell (selected number 25 on first round in 2005 Draft by Redskins). Tucker Frederickson, the number one overall pick In the 1965 NFL Draft by the Giants, was inducted into the same Alabama Sports Hall of Fame in 1982 while Bo Jackson, the Raiders number 1 pick in the 1986 Draft, was enshrined there in 1996.


3/5/20

The South Carolina Athletic Hall of Fame will induct two NFL alumni this spring. Are they: 

A) DE Peter Boulware (Ravens; 1997-2005)
B) P Chris Gardocki (Bears, Colts, Browns, Steelers; 1991-2006)
C) RB C.J. Spiller (Bills, Saints, Seahawks, Jets, Chiefs; 2010-2017)

ANSWER: A & C 

Peter Boulware is a South Carolina native who played his high school ball in Columbia  (S.C.) but then “strayed” to Florida State where he was  an All-America selection under  Coach Bobby Bowden.  He went from being a first round draft choice of the Ravens  in 1997 to being a member of that team’s Super Bowl XXXV championship squad and an inductee in the Ravens Ring of Honor.  C.J. Spiller played his collegiate ball at Clemson and still holds the ACC career record for all-purpose yards. He was an All-America running back in college, a Bills first round draft pick in 2010,  and an eventual Pro Bowler. Chris Gardocki enjoyed a 16-year NFL career after playing at Clemson.  He was a member of the Steelers’ Super Bowl XL team.  Gardocki  was inducted into the South Carolina Athletic Hall of Fame in 2019.


2/27/20

The Cotton Bowl Hall of Fame will induct its new class this spring. Does this exceptional 2020 group include:

A) Notre Dame WR  Thom Gatewood (Giants; 1972-73)
B) University of Texas DT Cory Redding (Lions, Seahawks, Ravens, Colts, Cardinals; 2003-2015)
C) Boston College LB Bill Romanowski (49ers, Eagles, Broncos, Raiders; 1988-2003)

ANSWER: A, B, & C

All three players will be inducted in a ceremony this spring. The Cotton Bowl Hall of Fame voting is based solely on the player’s performance in the annual Classic rather than his overall college or NFL career. Thom Gatewood caught TD passes in back-to- back Cotton Bowl appearances (1970-71) against Texas. His 26-yard TD catch in ’71 helped snap the Longhorns’ 30-game winning streak.  In the 2003 game against LSU, Cory Redding had 8 tackles, including 5 solo hits (4 resulted in minus 23 yards in losses).  Bill Romanowski in the 1985 Cotton Bowl had 13 tackles including 11 unassisted vs. the University of Houston. He was the first true freshman to be named the Cotton Bowl’s MVP.  Congrats to all three NFL alumni!


2/20/20

This NFL alumnus & former 49ers standout was named this month as a member of the 2020 class of the Bay Area  Sports Hall of Fame.  Is he:

A) T Harris Barton (who played with Niners from 1987-1998)
B) LB Keena Turner (1980-1990)
C) DT Bryant Young (1994-2007)

ANSWER: C

Bryant Young was a first-round pick of the Niners in 1994 after he was a first team All-America defensive star at Notre Dame. He was a four- time Pro Bowler and earned a Super Bowl XXIX ring. He was one of 15 finalists for the Pro Football Hall of Fame earlier this month. Keena Turner was included in the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame last year and Harris Barton was enshrined in the same Hall of Fame in 2018.


2/13/20

This NFL alumnus will receive the annual Davey O’Brien Legends Award this Monday in Ft Worth. Is he: 

A) Steve Bartkowski (Falcons, Rams; 1975-1986) 
B) Ron Jaworski (Rams, Eagles, Dolphins, Chiefs; 1973-1989)
C) Jim Plunkett (Patriots, 49ers, Raiders; 1971-1986)

ANSWER: A

Steve Bartkowski was the NFL’s overall number one draft choice when he was picked by the Falcons in 1975. The Davey O’Brien Award is named after the late TCU All-America quarterback who led his college team to the national championship in 1938.  He was  the first player to win the Heisman, Maxwell and Walter Camp awards in that same 1938 season. He later played two seasons (1939-40) for the Eagles before joining the FBI. Ron Jaworski won this Davey O’Brien Legends Award in 2017 and Jim Plunkett was presented the same award in 2018.


2/6/20

This  NFL alumnus  is now an offensive coordinator in the new XFL which begins this weekend. Is he:

A) Chuck Long
B) Chris Miller
C) Marc Trestman

ANSWER: A & B 

Chuck Long (nfl teams and years) is the offensive coordinator of the St. Louis BattleHawks.  He originally joined the staff as RBs coach but then was promoted last month when the previous coordinator resigned. Chris Miller (nfl teams and years) has been an assistant coach with the Arizona Cardinals and a high school head coach.  He joined the Houston Roughnecks as offensive coordinator late last year. While he  never was  an NFL quarterback, Marc Trestman played college ball at the University of Minnesota where he was backup to starter  Tony Dungy.  Trestman has been head coach with the Chicago Bears (2013-4) and  with both Montreal (2008-12)  and Toronto (2017-18) in the CFL.  He was named last year as head coach of the XFL Tampa Bay Vipers.


1/23/20

This NFL alumnus will be the color analyst for the Westwood One Radio national broadcast of Super Bowl LIV. Is he:

A) Kendall Gammon
B) Tim Ryan
C) Kurt Warner

ANSWER: C

Kurt Warner. The Pro Football Hall of Fame quarterback will be in the Westwood One radio booth for the Super Bowl broadcast. He was the MVP of Super Bowl XXXIV when he led the Rams to a 23-16 victory  over the Titans in Atlanta 20 years ago.  Kendall Gammon (Steelers, Saints, Chiefs; 1992-2006) is the regular color analyst for the Chiefs flagship radio broadcasts on KCFX-FM in the Kansas City area while Tim Ryan (Bears; 1990-1993) performs the same duties for 49ers flagship KNBR  radio in the Bay Area.


1/16/20

This NFL alumnus next week will receive the distinguished 2020 NCAA Inspiration Award in California.  Is he:

A) Rocky Bleier (teams and yrs
B) O.J. Brigance (teams and years)
C) Jim Kelly (team and years)

ANSWER: A 

Rocky Bleier. The annual NCAA Inspiration Award is given to individuals who use perseverance, dedication and determination to overcome a life-altering situation and are role models giving hope and inspiration to others.  Rocky Bleier, who served in the U.S. Army during the Vietnam War, overcame serious wounds suffered in Vietnam and  became an outstanding contributor  to each of the Steelers four Super Bowl titles. He now donates his time to helping military vetans reacclimate to civilian life and uses his story to inspire countless others to not  give up despite difficult circumstances.  O.J. Brigance is a Senior Advisor in the Ravens Player Engagement Department and was the 2016 recipient of this Inspiration Award.  O.J. suffers from Lou Gehrig’s Disease and has established the Brigance Brigade Foundation to assist research in fighting this crippling disease. Pro Football Hal of Famer Jim Kelly, who was given this same award in 2018, has carried on despite the 2005 loss of his  young son Hunter  and his own continuing years-long battle with cancer.   Kelly and wife Jill established the Hunter’s Hope Foundation in 1997 after their then-infant son Hunter was diagnosed with Krabbe Leukodystrophy, a fatal nervous system disease.  NFL Alumni salutes all three individuals and their families.


1/9/20

This NFL alumnus next week receives the Congressional Gold Medal, the highest civilian honor awarded by Congress. Is he:

A) Steve Gleason of Saints
B) Alan Page of Vikings-Bears 
C) Roger Staubach of Cowboys

ANSWER: A

Steve Gleason, who played with the Saints from 2000-2006 but  was diagnosed in 2011 with Lou Gehrig’s disease, has become a leading advocate for people struggling with that paralyzing condition. President Trump signed legislation last year awarding Gleason the medal. He will become the first NFL player to receive this Congressional award  at a ceremony in Washington D.C. on January 15. Alan Page and Roger Staubach each received the Presidential Medal of Freedom at a White House ceremony on November 16, 2018. That medal is the country’s  highest civilian honor.


1/2/20

This NFL alumnus already is in the College Football Hall of Fame and this week was inducted into the Rose Bowl Hall of Fame. Is he:

A) Mark Burnell (Packers, Jaguars, Redskins, Saints. Jets; 1993-2011)
B) Brian Griese (Broncos, Dolphins, Buccaneers, Bears; 1998-2008)
C) Matt Leinart (Cardinals, Texans, Raiders; 2006-2012)

ANSWER: C.

Matt Leinart played quarterback for the University of Southern California in two Rose Bowls, including a victory over Michigan in the 2004 game.  He won the 2004 Heisman Trophy and was 37-2 in  games he started at USC.  Leinart was inducted into the College Hall of Fame in 2017.  Mark Brunell, who was the Rose Bowl MVP in 1991 playing for  the University of Washington, was inducted into the Rose Bowl Hall of Fame in 2015. Brian Griese (Michigan) was Rose Bowl MVP in the 1998 game and was a member of the Rose Bowl Hall of Fame Class of 2012.


12/19/19

Which NFL alumnus was selected this month as a member of the Charter Class of the Big Sky Conference Hall of Fame? Was it:

A) Jared Allen (Chiefs, Vikings, Bears, Panthers; 2004-2015)
B) Dave Dickenson (Chargers, Seahawks, Dolphins. 2001-2002)
C) John Friesz (Chargers, Redskins, Seahawks, Patriots; 1967-1985)
D) Jan Stenerud (Chiefs, Packers, Vikings; 1967-1985)

ANSWER: All of the above.

The Big Sky includes 15 different schools and is an NCAA Division I Conference. The Inaugural Hall of Fame Class includes 14 individuals from 10 different sports. Jared Allen (Idaho State) established Homes for Wounded Warriors in 2009 and the group builds homes for wounded vets. Dave Dickenson (Montana) is a CFL legend after a 10-year playing career as QB and as heas coach of the Calgary Stampeders the last four years where he has a 53-17-2 record, including a Grey Cup Championship. John Friez (Idaho) already is in the College Football Hall of Fame while Jan Stenerud (Idaho State) became the first placekicker inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1991.


12/12/19

This former NFL number one draft choice was honored this week with the Bronko Nagurski Legends Award by Charlotte (N.C.) Touchdown Club. Is he:

A) Alan Page (Vikings, Bears; 1967-1981)
B) Jerry Robinson (Eagles, Raiders; 1971-1991)
C) Jack Youngblood (Rams; 1971-1984)

ANSWER: B.

Jerry Robinson was the Eagles number one draft pick in 1979 after an All-America career as linebacker at UCLA. Robinson played on the Eagles 1980 NFC Championship team and was selected for the Pro Bowl in 1981. Robinson, a College Football Hall of Fame inductee, currently is Vice President on the Board of Directors for the nonprofit Shoes 4 Kidz organization in northern California. Both Pro Football Hall of Famers Alan Page (in 2007) and Jack Youngblood (in 2011) were previous Bronko Nagurski Legends Award recipients.


12/5/19

Which 2019 College Football Hall of Famer is also one of the 25 modern day semifinalists for the 2020 Class at the Pro Football Hall of Fame? Is he:

A) Torry Holt (Rams, Jaguars; 1999-2009)
B) Troy Polamalu (Steelers; 2003-2014)
C) Zach Thomas (Dolphins, Cowboys; 1996-2007)

ANSWER: A & B.

Torry Holt and Tory Polamalu will be among the newest inductees introduced into the College Football Hall of Fame on December 10 in New York at the annual National Football Foundation Annual Awards Dinner. Holt played his collegiate ball at North Carolina State and Polamalu was a consensus All-America at the University of Southern California. Zach Thomas, who played his college football at Texas Tech, was inducted into the College Hall of Fame in 2015. He is a first-time semi-finalist for Canton. The modern day inductees for the Pro Football Hall of Fame will be determined and announced on February 1 in Miami on Super Bowl Eve.


11/21/19

This NFL alumnus us a United States Marine Corps veteran who announced this fall that he plans to run as a candidate from California for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives. Is he:

A) Anthony Gonzalez (Colts; 2007-2011)
B) Dave Lindstrom (Chiefs; 1978-1985)
C) Jeremy Staat (Steelers, Rams; 1998-2003)

ANSWER: C.

Jeremy Staat was a friend of the late Pat Tillman when both played at Arizona State. After his four-year NFL career, Staat joined the Marines in 2006 and eventually served a   seven-month tour in Iraq.  Staat later graduated from Arizona State and also completed his Master’s degree.  He became a teacher at Bakersfield (Ca) College. Dave Lindstrom announced last summer that he is running for the U.S. Senate as a Republican candidate in Kansas. Anthony Gonzalez (R-Ohio) was elected in 2018 to his first term in the U.S. House of Representatives  where he now serves.


11/14/19

This NFL alumnus is a South Carolina native who last month was inducted into his alma mater Clemson University’s Ring of Honor. It is the highest award a Clemson student-athlete can receive. Is he:

A) QB Steve Fuller (Chiefs, Rams, Bears; 1979-1986)
B) S Terry Kinard (Giants, Oilers; 1983-1990)
C)LB Levon Kirkland (Steelers, Seahawks, Eagles; 1992-2002)

ANSWER: C.

Levon Kirkland was selected out of Clemson in the second round of the 1992 draft by the Steelers. He was named to the NFL’s 1990s All-Decade team and was our NFL Alumni Linebacker of Year in 1997. He tragically lost his wife Keisha to lung cancer in 2013. Clemson grads Steve Fuller and Terry Kinard previously were inducted into Clemson’s Ring of Honor…Fuller in 1994 and Kinard in 2001 They both were NFL first round draft choices. Fuller was drafted by the Chiefs in 1979 while Kinard was the Giants top draft pick in 1983.


11/7/19

The Pat Tillman Foundation, which was established after our brother Pat became a U.S. Army Ranger and was killed in Afghanistan in 2004, provides scholarships to military vets and their spouses. how many scholarships have been given in Pat’s name since his death?

A) 100
B) 300
C) 635

ANSWER: C.

The Foundation began awarding scholarships in 2008 and since that time 635 Tillman Scholars have graduated from more than 100 universities around the country. Eighteen million dollars ( $18 million) in scholarships and leadership development support have been distributed. This weekend the Foundation at its annual Tillman Honors in Chicago will recognize Shreveport (La) Mayor Adrian Perkins. He is a West Point graduate who later received a degree from the Harvard Law School with the financial help of a 2015 Tillman Scholarship.


10/31/19

This former two-time nominee for the Walter Payton man of the Year Award was inducted last week into the University of Louisville Athletics Hall of Fame. Is he:

A) Roman Oben (Giants, Browns, Buccaneers, Chargers: 1996-2007)
B) Eric Wood (Bills; 2009-2017)
C) Dwayne Woodruff (Steelers; 1979-1990)

ANSWER: B.

Eric Wood was a four year (2005-08) starter at center for Louisville before he was drafted in the first round by the Bills in 2009. He played 120 games in Buffalo and was a Pro Bowler in 2016. He currently is an analyst for the ACC Network and the Bills Radio Network. Roman Oben played for Louisville from 1992-95 while Dwayne Woodruff played for the same university  from 1976-79. Oben now is  NFL Vice President of Youth & High School Football Strategy in Commissioner Goodell’s League office while Judge Dwayne Woodruff sits on the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas in Pennsylvania.


10/24/19

This NFL alumnus, a four-time Pro Bowl wide receiver, was inducted this month into the Memphis (Tenn) Sports Hall of Fame as a member of its inaugural class. Is he: 

A) Isaac Bruce (Rams, 49ers; 1994-2009)
B) Marvin Harrison (Colts; 1996-2008)
C) Randy Moss (Viking, Raiders, Patriots, Titans, 49ers; 1998-2012)

ANSWER: A.

Isaac Bruce was drafted by the Rams on the second round of the 1994 Draft out of the University of Memphis. He has been a Top 15 finalist for the Pro Football Hall of Fame each of the last two years.  He started the Isaac Bruce Foundation in 2006 which focuses on health, wellness, nutrition, fitness and education. Both Marvin Harrison and Randy Moss already are in the Hall of Fame in Canton and Bruce should join them in the very near future.  


10/17/19

This NFL alumnus is a former Pro Bowler and a Super Bowl-winning player. He will become the first Colts defensive star inducted into the team’s Ring of Honor next month. Is he: 

A) DE Dwight Freeney (Colts; 2002-11)
B) DE Robert Mathis (Colts; 2003-16)
C) S Bob Sanders (Colts; 2004-10)

ANSWER: A.

Dwight Freeney was the Colts first round draft choice in 2002 out of Syracuse.  He was a seven-time Pro Bowl defensive end and a member of the Colts Super Bowl XLI championship team.  He will be inducted into the Ring of Honor at halftime of the Colts game on November 10. Robert Mathis and Bob Sanders also are Pro Bowl players and played on the same Super Bowl XLI team that defeated the Bears in Miami at the end of the 2006 season. 


10/10/19

This underpublicized NFL alumnus was a three-time Pro Bowler. He will be inducted into Oregon’s Athletic Hall of Fame later this month. Is he: 

A) Cornerback Alex Molden (Saints, Chargers, Lions; 1996-2003)
B) Safety Anthony Newman (Rams, Saints, Raiders; 1988-1999)
C) Center Max Unger (Seahawks, Saints; 2009-2018)

ANSWER: C.

Max Unger was the starting center for the Seahawks in Super Bowl XLVIII. A first-team All-America selection in 2008, he started on the Ducks offensive line in all of his four seasons at Oregon.  He also started in all 130 NFL games in which he played. Unger announced his NFL retirement last March. Alex Molden was an All-Pac 10 cornerback in 1994 at Oregon and played for the Ducks in the 1995 Rose Bowl. He was inducted into the Oregon Athletic Hall of Fame in 2008.  Anthony Newman also is in the  Oregon Athletic Hall of Fame (2006 Class). An outstanding two-sport athlete, he turned down the opportunity to play professional baseball out of high school and instead enrolled at Oregon.


10/3/19

This NFL alumnus, who already is in the College Football Hall of Fame, will be inducted into the State of Michigan Sports Hall of Fame this weekend. Is he:

A) Carl Banks
(a Michigan State grad who played for the Giants, Redskins, Browns; 1984-1995)
B) Joe DeLamielleure
(a Michigan State grad who played for the Bills, Browns; 1973-1985)
C) Charles Woodson
(a Michigan grad who played for the Raiders, Packers; 1998-2015)

ANSWER: C.

Charles Woodson is the only Wolverine who played defense and won the Heisman Trophy (1997). He created  the Charles  C. Woodson  Scholarship in the School of Kinesiology at Michigan and the Charles A. Woodson Scholarship Fund in the office of Financial Aid at the school in honor of his mother. He was a nine- time Pro Bowler and also has a Super Bowl XLV ring.  Carl Banks was inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame in 2011. He is a successful businessman as well as a  radio & television  voice of the New York Giants.  Joe DeLamielleure, a Detroit native,  was inducted into the Michigan Hall of Fame in 2004 and the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2003. He was a Bills first-round draft choice in 1973 and became a six-time Pro Bowl offensive lineman.


9/26/19

Which one of these NFL alumni was a college head coach earlier in his career? Is  it:

A) Oliver Luck (currently Commissioner and CEO of new XFL)
B) Mark Murphy (Packers President & CEO)
C) Doug Williams (Redskins Senior Vice President of Player Personnel)

ANSWER: C.

Doug Williams,  Super Bowl  XXII MVP as  Redskins quarterback, was head coach at both Morehouse College (1997) and twice at Grambling State (1998-2003; 2011-2013)).  Former Houston Oilers QB Oliver Luck was Athletic Director at his alma mater West Virginia University from 2010-2014.  Former Redskins defensive back Mark Murphy was Athletic Director at both Colgate (1992-2003) and  Northwestern (2003-2007).


9/19/19

This NFL alumnus will be inducted tomorrow night (9/20) into the University of Pittsburgh’s Athletic Hall of Fame despite never having played football at the school.  Is he:

A) Sam Clancy (Seahawks, Browns, Colts; 1982-1993)
B) Jimbo Covert (Bears; 1983-1991) 
C) Mark May (Redskins, Chargers, Cardinals; 1981-1993) 

ANSWER: A.

Sam Clancy was a standout college basketball player at Pitt who later played one season in the old Continental Basketball Association. The Seahawks took him on the 11th round of the 1982 Draft despite no college football experience. He had an outstanding  11-year NFL career as a defensive end. He currently serves in Pitt’s athletic department.  Both Jimbo Covert and Mark May are Pitt grads who were offensive  linemen in college and are in the College Football Hall of Fame.  They will be inducted with Clancy this Friday night into their alma mater’s athletic hall of fame.


9/12/19

This NFL alumnus will have his collegiate jersey number retired this Saturday by his alma mater Syracuse University. Is he:

A) RB Larry Csonka
B) LB Tim Green 
C)QB Donovan McNabb

ANSWER: B.

Tim Green played defense at Syracuse and graduated summa cum laude in 1986. He was drafted on the first round by the Falcons that same year and played eight seasons  in Atlanta.  He received his law degree from Syracuse in 1994.    His college number 72 will be retired at halftime this Saturday at the Orangemen’s home opener.  Larry Csonka’s number 39 and Donovan McNabb’s number 5 already have been retired at Syracuse.


9/5/19

The Cleveland Browns will unveil a statue in honor of this team legend at their FirstEnergy Stadium this Saturday  during their Alumni Weekend.  Is he:

A) RB Jim Brown 
B) Coach Paul Brown 
C) QB Otto Graham 

ANSWER: C.

Otto Graham played his entire 10-year career (1946-55) with the Cleveland Browns in two different leagues.  He appeared in 10 straight championship games.   He was the winning quarterback for the only four title games (1946-49)  in the history of the old AAFC. When the Browns then joined the NFL, Graham  played in six straight title games (1950-55) and won three of them (1950, ‘54 and ’55). Jim Brown (1957-65) played his entire career with the Browns.  Team owners Dee and Jimmy Haslam erected a statue outside the stadium in his honor in 2016.  Paul Brown won seven titles as the Browns coach from 1946-62 before being released by team owner Art Modell.  Brown later became owner, general manager and head coach of the expansion Cincinnati Bengals in 1968. His legacy includes a stadium named after him in Cincinnati where the Bengals play their home games.


8/29/19

This former Packer will have his alma mater high school field in San Jose named after him this weekend.  Is he:

A) WR Greg Jennings (played in Green Bay 2005-12)
B) WR James Jones (2007-13, 2015)
C) CB-S Charles Woodson (2006-12)

ANSWER: B.

James Jones played quarterback at Gunderson High School in San Jose before graduating  in 2002 and attending San Jose State University where he was switched to wide receiver.  He will be honored  at Gunderson before family and friends this Friday night, August 30.


8/22/19

This former Husker has a Super Bowl ring and will be inducted into the University of Nebraska’s Athletic Hall of Fame this month.  Is he:

A) Center Dave Rimington (Bengals, Eagles; 1983-89)
B) RB Mike Rozier (Oilers, Falcons; 1985-91)
C) DE Grant Wistrom (Rams, Seahawks; 1998-2006)

ANSWER: C.

Grant Wistrom already has his number 98 retired at Nebraska and is in the College Football Hall of Fame.  He was on the Rams Super Bowl XXXIV team that defeated the Titans at the end of the 1999 season. Dave Rimington was a member of this Hall of Fame’s charter class in 2015. He served as interim Athletic Director at Nebraska in 2017. He is President of the Boomer Esiason Foundation which has contributed significantly to advancements in cystic fibrosis research. Mike Rozier won the Heisman Trophy playing for the Cornhuskers in 1983. He was inducted into this Hall of Fame last year.


8/15/19

This NFL alumnus currently serves as Co-Chairman of  the White House Council on Sports, Fitness and Nutrition.  Is he:

A) Johnathan Holifield
B) Lynn Swann
C) Herschel Walker

ANSWER: C.

Herschel Walker was named to a two-year term as Co-Chair of this White House Council in May, 2018.  He currently is a successful businessman in Atlanta. Johnathan Holifield (Bengals; 1988-89)  is an attorney who was named Executive Director of the White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities by President Trump in September, 2017. Pro Football Hall of Famer Lynn Swann was appointed Chairman of the President’s Council on Physical Fitness by President George W. Bush in 2002.  He currently is Athletic Director of the University of Southern California.


8/8/19

Which of these NFL alumni will be inducted into the Texas Athletics Hall of Honor this month?

A) LB Derrick Johnson (Chiefs, Raiders; 2005-18)
B) LB Brian Orakpo (Redskins, Titans; 2009-18)
C)CB Bryant Westbrook (Lions, Cowboys, Packers; 1997-2003)

ANSWER: A, B, and C.

All three men played for the University of Texas and will be inducted in Austin on August 30. Johnson retired from the NFL last May after signing a one-day ceremonial contract with the Chiefs. Orakpo announced his NFL retirement on December 31, 2018. Westbrook last played in 2003 with the Packers. Congratulations to all three NFL alumni!


8/1/19

Three Modern Day defensive backs are being enshrined this Saturday as members of the 2019 Hall of Fame class. Which of these DBs had more career interceptions?

A) Champ Bailey (Redskins, Broncos; 1999-2013)
B) Ty Law (Patriots, Jets, Chiefs, Broncos; 1995-2009)
C) Ed Reed (Ravens, Texans, Jets; 2002-13)

ANSWER: C.

Ed Reed led the NFL in interceptions three times during his career (2004, 2008 and 2010). He finished with a lifetime total of 64 interceptions. Ty Law led the league in two seasons (1998 and 2005) and had 53 interceptions during his career. Champ Bailey was the NFL interception leader in 2006 and finished his career with 52 interceptions.


7/25/19

These two NFL alumni  will be enshrined in the New England Patriots Hall of Fame this Monday, July 29.  Are they:

A) LBs Tedy Bruschi (1996-2008) and Willie McGinest (1994-2005)
B) CB Raymond Clayborn (1977-89) and T Matt Light (2001-11)
C) T Leon Gray (1973-78) and S Rodney Harrison (2003-08)

ANSWER: C.

The late Pro Bowl lineman Leon Gray will be presented at the Patriots Hall of Fame ceremony on Monday by his teammate and Pro Football Hall of Famer John Hannah. Two-time Super Bowl Champion Rodney Harrison, a successful NBC Sports personality in his second career, is being presented by owner Robert Kraft (Harrison is no fool!).  The other four Patriots already are in their team’s Hall of Fame.


7/18/19

This NFL alumnus, who served three years (2001-03) as a Democrat in the Louisiana House of Representatives, will be inducted this summer into the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame.  Is he:

A) Kicker Morton Andersen (Saints 1982-94)
B) Linebacker Rickey Jackson (Saints 1981-93)
C) Linebacker Pat Swilling (Saints 1986-92)

ANSWER: C.

Pat Swilling, who was the Saints third round draft choice out of Georgia Tech in 1986, already is in the Saints Hall of Fame and the College Football Hall of Fame.  He was named the  AP Defensive Player of the Year in 1991 when the Saints won their first ever division title. Swilling, a five time Pro Bowler, is currently working in real estate and development in the New Orleans area.  Rickey Jackson (inducted in 1999) and Morton Andersen (2013)  already are in the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame.  Both men also are enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame in Canton.  Andersen became only  the second exclusive placekicker (with Jan Stenerud)  enshrined there in 2017 while Jackson entered the Hall in Canton in 2010.  


7/11/19

This NFL alumnus received his MBA degree from the prestigious University of Chicago Booth School of Business. Was it:

A) Willie Davis (Browns, Packers; 1958-1969) 
B) Jack Kemp (Steelers, Chargers, Bills; 1957-1969)  
C) Byron (Whizzer) White (Pirates, Lions; 1938, 1940-1941)

ANSWER: A.  

Willie Davis received an undergraduate degree  from Grambling State University.  He attended the University of Chicago in the off-season during his Packers Hall of Fame playing career.  He received his MBA in 1968 and then  became e successful entrepreneur, businessman and member of several Fortune 500 company Board of Directors. The late Jack Kemp was a nine-term Congressman, a member of President Bush 41’s Cabinet as Housing Secretary and the Republican Party Vice Presidential candidate in 1996. The late Byron (Whizzer) White received his law degree from Yale University,  He served as Assistant U.S Attorney General and later was appointed  an Associate Justice on the U.S. Supreme Court from 1962-1993.   


6/27/19

These two Packers alumni were nominated last week for the team’s Board of Directors. Who are they?

A) Safety Johnny Gray (who played for Packers 1975-83) 
B) Linebacker George Koonce (1992-99) 
C) Running Back Eric Torkelson (1974-79, 1981)

ANSWER:  B and C  

George Koonce, who has a PhD from Marquette University, is a Senior Vice President at Marian University in Wisconsin. Eric Torkelson is a retired sales representative at the Stryker Corporation. Johnny Gray, a member of the Packers Hall of Fame, already serves on the team’s Board of Directors.


6/20/19

Broncos LB Von Miller earlier this week received the prestigious Jefferson Award For Outstanding Public Service in Sports.
Which NFL alumni previously received this distinguished award?

A) Nnamdi Asomugha (Raiders, Eagles, 49ers; 2003-2013) 
B) Warrick Dunn (Buccaneers, Falcons; 1997-2008) 
C) Marty Lyons (Jets; 1979-1989)

ANSWER:  A, B, and C.     

The Jefferson Awards were created by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis in 1972. They are given on both the national and local level. Since that time,  Nnamdi Asomugha (in 2010) , Warrick Dunn (2011) and Marty Lyons (2012) are among the NFL alumni who have been recognized with this  Award for Outstanding Public Service in Sports.


6/13/19

Which of these NFL alumni will be inducted this weekend into the State of Tennessee’s Sports Hall of Fame?

A) Peyton Manning 
B) George Taliaferro
C) Patrick Willis

ANSWER:  A,B, and C       

Peyton Manning was a Phi Beta Kappa quarterback  at the University of Tennessee before being drafted by the Colts in 1998. The late George Taliaferro became  the first African-American ever drafted by an NFL team when the Bears picked him on the 13th round in 1949. He was a Tennessee native who was a three-time Pro Bowl player during a six-year NFL career (1950-55). Patrick Willis is  a Tennessee native who played 8 years (2007-14) for the 49ers where he was a seven-time Pro Bowler. 


6/6/19 

This Detroit Lions second-round draft choice now is the Director of Player Development at his college alma mater. Is he:

A) Luther Elliss (Lions, Broncos; 1995-2004)
B) Kevin Glover (Lions, Seahawks; 1985-1999) 
C) Rich Strenger (Lions; 1983-1987) 

ANSWER:  B 

Kevin Glover returned in 2017 to the University of Maryland where he had been an All-America center for the Terps in 1984. He is a member of that school’s Athletic Hall of Fame.  While with the Lions, he was a three-time Pro Bowl center and is member of the Lions All-75th Anniversary Team. Luther Elliss was the Lions first-round draft choice in 1995 and played defensive tackle for the team for nine seasons.  He currently is the defensive line coach at the University of Idaho and previously served as the Denver Broncos team chaplain.  Rich Strenger was a second round pick by the Lions and played five seasons in Detroit.  He later graduated from the University of Detroit Law School and opened his own law firm  in Lake Orion, Michigan where he specializes in Commercial and Business Litigation.


5/30/19

This former Steeler graduated this month from the Dedman School of Law at Southern Methodist University. Is he:

A) DE Brian Arnfelt
B) P Dan Sepulveda
C) DB Dwayne Woodruff

ANSWER: B

While all three are former Steelers who became attorneys in their post-NFL careers, it is Dan Sepulveda (2007-2011) who graduated this month from the SMU Dedman School of Law in Dallas.  He was a two-time Academic All-America while playing and earning his undergraduate degree at Baylor University. Brian Arnfelt (2013) played one season for the Steelers before enrolling at the University of Michigan Law School where he graduated in 2017.  He now is a corporate attorney at the Kirkland & Ellis law firm in Chicago.  Judge Dwayne Woodruff (1979-1990) has served on the bench in the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas in the Pittsburgh area for the last 14 years.  


5/23/19

This NFL alumnus recently retired as a college math professor, department chairman and coach at Dixie State University is Utah. He was inducted into the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame earlier this year. Is he: 

A) Scott Brumfield (Bengals; 1993-1997)
B) Gordon Jolley (Lions, Seahawks; 1971-1977)
C) Barry Sims (Raiders, 49ers; 1999-2010)

ANSWER: B

Gordon Jolley was Dixie State’s offensive coordinator for 21 seasons (1985-2005) and head baseball coach. He was chair of the school’s physical department and a faculty member in the mathematics department. He was inducted into the Utah Sports Hall of Fame in 2008. Brumfield (2012) and Sims (2015) earlier were enshrined in Dixie State’s Athletic Hall of Fame.


5/16/19

This NFL alumnus was inducted earlier this month as a 49er into the Bay Area Hall of Fame. Is he:

A) Ronnie Lott
B) Joe Montana  
C) Keena Turner

ANSWER: C

Keena Turner, the outstanding linebacker for the Niners from 1980-90, was the lone football inductee in the 2019 Class of the Bay Area Hall of Fame in San Francisco on May 2. The four-time Super Bowl champion has served in the 49ers front office for the last 22 years and currently is vice president & senior advisor to general manager John Lynch. Joe Montana and Ronnie Lott were inducted into the same Hall in 1999. They served as presenters for Turner at his ceremony.


5/9/19

The daughter of this NFL Alumni lifetime member last week won re-election to the  Dallas (TX)  City Council. Is he:

A) Bob Lilly
B) Emmitt Smith
C) Roger Staubach

ANSWER: C 

Jennifer Staubach Gates, one of five children of Roger and Marianne Staubach, won her reelection for the Dallas City Council last week by nearly a 2-1 margin. This will be her fourth term in the City Council. Her “less famous” father often was rumored for political office and Roger received one unsolicited vote for Vice President of the United States during the 1976 Republican Convention.  Cowboy greats  Bob Lilly and Emmitt Smith join Staubach as Pro Football Hall of Famers.


4/25/19

This NFL alumnus was named earlier this month as head coach of the St. Louis franchise in the new XFL.  Is he:

A) Oliver Luck (Oilers; 1982-1986)
B) Jonathan Hayes (Chiefs, Steelers; 1994-1996)  
C) Jim Zorn (Seahawks, Packers, Buccaneers; 1976-1987) 

ANSWER: B

Former NFL tight end Jonathan Hayes has been an assistant  coach on both the collegiate and NFL level.  He started his career with the Oklahoma Sooners (1999-2002) as TEs coach. He then moved to the Bengals in 2003 under head coach Marvin Lewis where he stayed until he was released at the end of last season when Lewis and the team mutually decided to  the relationship. Jim Zorn last February  was named head coach and general manager of the Seattle franchise in the XFL which kicks off in February, 2020 under Commissioner Oliver Luck and league founder Vince McMahon.     


4/18/19

This NFL alumnus will give the commencement speech this month at William Woods University in Missouri.  Is he:

A) Ryan Leaf
B) Floyd Little
C) Alan Page

ANSWER: A

The second overall pick in the 1998 Draft, Ryan Leaf battled mental health and substance abuse challenges which shortened his NFL QB career. However, he now is travelling the country as an advocate on  those issues and this appearance as commencement speaker is the latest step on his recovery road.  Judge Alan Page is the commencement speaker at Hamline University in St. Paul, Minnesota next month.  Hall of Famer Floyd Little receives an Outstanding Alumnus Award at Denver University in May. Little received an MS degree in Judicial Administration at the school in 1975.


4/11/19

This NFL alumnus, who is currently a college coach, will be inducted into the University of Central Florida (UCF) Athletics Hall of Fame this weekend. Is he:

A) Daunte Culpepper (Vikings, Dolphins, Raiders, Lions; 1999-2009)
B) Shawn Jefferson (Chargers, Patriots, Falcons, Lions; 1991-2003)
C) Kevin Smith (Lions; 2008-2012)

ANSWER: C

Kevin Smith was drafted by the Detroit Lions in 2008 after finishing 8th in Heisman Trophy balloting and  leaving his mark as UCF’s all-time leading rusher.  He played five seasons in Detroit (2008-12) and then moved into coaching. He currently is RBs coach for Lane Kiffin on the  Florida Atlantic University staff. Daunte Culpepper and Shawn Jefferson also are UCF alumni and were inducted into the school’s Athletics Hall of Fame as members of the 2002 class.


4/4/19

This NFL alumnus has a bachelor’s degree in chemistry an MBA degree and is Managing General Partner of a capital investment company. Is he:

A) Phil McConkey (Giants, Packers, Cardinals, Chargers; 1984-1989)
B) Blake Moore (Bengals, Packers; 1980-1985)
C) Ron Wooten (Patriots; 1981-1988)

ANSWER: C

Former Patriots offensive lineman Ron Wooten is Managing General Partner of NovaQuest Capital Management in Raleigh-Durham. He received his undergrad degree at the University of North Carolina and his MBA from Boston University. Harvard Law School graduate, Blake Moore, is President of North American Asset at Foresters Financial in New York.  U.S. Naval Academy grad, Phil McConkey, is President of Academy Securities in San Diego.


3/28/19

This NFL alumnus was selected in early March as the head football coach at a high school in Arizona. Is he:

A) Kimble Anders (Chiefs; 1991-2000)
B) Oliver Gibson (Steelers, Bengals; 1995-2003)
C) Conrad Hamilton (Giants, Falcons; 1996-2001)

ANSWER: C

Conrad Hamilton is the new head coach at Desert Mountain High School in Scottsdale.  This is the third head coaching job on the high school level for the former NFL defensive back. Kimble Anders is athletic director and head coach at Ball High School in his hometown of Galveston, Texas. Oliver Gibson has been the head coach at his Alma mater Romeoville High School in Illinois since 2015.


3/21/19

This young tight end retired after the 2018 season and recently joined his collegiate Alma mater’s coaching staff. Is he:

A) Alan Cross (Buccaneers; 2016-2018)
B) Rob Gronkowski (Patriots; 2010-2019)
C) Ben Steele (Packer; 2004-2005)

ANSWER: A 

Alan Cross was a rookie free agent who signed with the Bucs in 2016 and had 13 receptions during his  three seasons in Tampa  before retiring last January.  He joined his Alma mater Memphis University coaching staff this month where he will work with the offensive line.  Super Bowl Champion Rob Gronkowski (seemingly) reviews each off-season  whether he wants to continue to play in New England and he currently is pondering his  on- the- field future.  Ben Steele originally signed with the 49ers in 2001 and was in six NFL camps before retiring in 2007. He was Cross’ position coach with the Bucs these last two seasons.  He joined  the Falcons coaching staff for 2019.


3/14/19

Which one of these NFL alumni is now a veteran EMT and Firefighter in Florida? Is it:

A) John Cannon (Buccaneers; 1982-1990)
B) Jamal Fountaine (49ers, Panthers, Falcons; 1994-1997)
C) Clint Kriewaldt (Lions, Steelers; 1999-2007)

ANSWER: A

John Cannon has been with the Tampa (Fl.) Fire & Rescue Department  as an EMT and Firefighter for 15 years. Jamal Fountaine is a Fire Engineer & Paramedic with the San Jose (Ca) Fire Department while Clint Kriewaldt is the recently- elected (2018)  Sheriff of Outagamie County in the northeast region of Wisconsin.

3/7/19

This former NFL QB recently was named General Manager/Head Coach of the Seattle franchise in the new XFL. Is he:

A) Rick Neuheisel
B) Steve Spurrier
C) Jim Zorn

ANSWER: C

Jim Zorn. The XFL begins in February, 2020 as a rival to the Alliance of American Football (AAF) which is a month into its inaugural season.  Jim Zorn (Cowboys, Seahawks, Packers, Buccaneers; 1975-1987) has NFL assistant coaching  experience and also was head coach of the Redskins from 2008-09.  Rick Neuheisel (Chargers, Buccaneers; 1987) is  head coach of the Arizona Hotshots in the AAF while  Steve Spurrier (49ers, Buccaneers; 1967-1976) currently is the undefeated  (4-0) head coach of the Orlando Apollos in the AAF.


2/28/19

This NFL alumnus was a first round draft choice and now is Chief Executive Officer of Choice Brands Adhesives. Is he:

A) Ronnie Brown (Dolphins, Eagles, Chargers, Texans; 2005-2014)
B) Bob Johnson (Bengals; 1968-1979)
C) Richard Todd (Jets, Saints; 1976-1986)

ANSWER: B

Center Bob Johnson was the Bengals first-ever draft choice in 1968 and his jersey number 54  has been retired by the team. His successful Choice Brand Adhesives is based in Cincinnati. Quarterback Richard Todd is the longtime Managing Director at JP Morgan Securities in Atlanta. RB Ronnie Brown is a Senior Wealth Strategy Associate for UBS Financial Services also  in Atlanta.


2/21/19

Which of these NFL alumni will be inducted this weekend into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame?

A) Mel Blount (Steelers; 1970-1983)
B) Calvin Johnson (Lions; 2007-2015)
C) Takeo Spikes (Bengals, Bills, Eagles, 49ers, Chargers; 1998-2012)

ANSWER: B AND C

Calvin Johnson  was born in Newman, Georgia and was the 2006 ACC Player of the Year at Georgia Tech.  Takeo Spikes was born in Augusta, Georgia, played his high school ball at Sandersville, Georgia but then ‘defected’ to Auburn University before being drafted in the first round by the Bengals in 1998. Mel Blount was born in Vidalia, Georgia and already is in the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame after being inducted in 1990.  He played his high school football in Lyons, Georgia and then attended Southern University before being drafted on the third round by the Steelers in 1970.


2/14/19

This NFL alumnus is a Patient Counselor for our partner Brightview Medical in Georgia. Is he:

A) Mark Adickes (Chiefs, Redskins; 1986-1991)
B) Dan Benish (Falcons, Redskins; 1983-1987)
C) John Frank (49ers; 1984-1988)

ANSWER: B

Dan Benish, a Clemson University graduate,  joined Brightview Medical  in 2018 and been a helpful liaison in NFLA’s relationship with that medical healthcare organization.  Brightview’s primary focus is to use the most advanced technology available to identify and treat current health issues and  prevent future complications.  Dr. Mark Adickes currently is an Orthopedic surgeon and chief of sports medicine at the Baylor College of Medicine in Texas.  Dr. John Frank is a board certified Otolaryngologist and facial plastic surgeon who has performed more than 2,000 hair transplant procedures  in New York and California.


2/7/19

Which Stanford University standout has won the most Super Bowls?

A) John Elway (Broncos; 1983-1998)
B) Ed McCaffrey (Giants, 49ers, Broncos; 1991-2003)
C) Jim Plunkett (Patriots, 49ers, Raiders; 1971-1986)

ANSWER: B

Ed McCaffrey won three Super Bowls, one with 49ers and two with Broncos. QBs John Elway and Jim Plunkett each won two, Elway with Broncos and Plunkett with Raiders.


1/24/19

Which NFL alumnus will serve as the color analyst  for Westwood One’s national radio broadcast of Super Bowl LIII from Atlanta?  Is he:

A) Maurice Jones-Drew (Jaguars, Raiders, Giants; 2006-2014)
B) Kurt Warner (Rams, Giants, Cardinals; 1998-2009)
C) Scott Zolak (Patriots; 1991-1998)

ANSWER: B

Kurt Warner succeeded Boomer Esiason on the Westwood One Monday Night Football radio broadcasts in 2018. This will be his first Super Bowl in the booth. The broadcast will be carried by 700 stations in the USA, in 175 other countries and 250 ships at sea via the American Forces Radio Network. Maurice Jones-Drew has been the Rams radio game analyst all season and will a member of  the Rams radio broadcast of the Super Bowl which will be carried on KSPN (710 AM) and KCBS (93.1 FM) in the Los Angeles market. Former Patriots QB Scott Zolak handles the radio color commentary for all Patriots  games on 98.5 The Sports Hub which is the official flagship station of the AFC Champions.


1/17/19

This former first round draft choice recently was named Director of Player Development at Florida Atlantic University in Boca Raton.  Is he:

A) Marco Battaglia (Bengals, Redskins, Steelers, Buccaneers, Panthers; 1996-2003)
B) Reggie Barlow (Jaguars, Raiders, Buccaneers; 1996-2003)
C) Ernie Sims (Lions, Eagles, Colts, Cowboys; 2006-2013)

ANSWER: C

Ernie Sims was the Lions’ No. 1 draft pick in  2006 after a brilliant LB career at Florida State.  After his playing career, he joined the FAU staff as a strength & conditioning intern before earning a full-time position. He was named to his new Player Development role this month.  Marco Battaglia was a second round draftee of the Bengals. He  is the Assistant Athletic Director of Development at Rutgers University. He has worked at his college alma mater since 2014. Reggie Barlow, a fourth round pick of the Jaguars, just completed his third season as head coach at Virginia State University. He previously was head coach at Alabama State from 2007-14.


1/10/19

This NFL head coach, who also played in the League, has his team in current playoffs. He is the son of a former NFL assistant coach who was in the playoffs in early ‘80s.  Is the head coach:

A) Jason Garrett, Cowboys
B) Sean McVay, Rams
C) Doug Pederson, Eagles

ANSWER: A

Jason Garrett is the son of the late Jim Garrett who was on the Cleveland Browns coaching staff when they made the playoffs in 1980 and 1982. Overall, Jim Garrett was in the league as coach or scout for nearly four decades.  He died last February at age 87. Sean McVay never played in the NFL but his grandfather John McVay was Giants head coach from 1976-78 and later worked in the 49ers front office for 20 seasons. Doug Pederson’s dad Gordy Pederson was his first youth coach but never coached in the League. He died on September 2, 2016 just days before son Doug’s first regular season game a Eagles head coach.


1/3/19

This NFL alumnus is a member of  the Board of Trustees at Furman University.  Is he:

A) Derrick Brooks (Buccaneers; 1995-2008)
B) Stanford Jennings (Bengals, Saints, Buccaneers; 1984-1992)
C) Donovan McNabb (Eagles, Redskins, Vikings; 1999-2011)

ANSWER: B

Stanford Jennings, a South Carolina native,  graduated in 1984  with a degree in political science from Furman University in his home state. He currently is Midwest Regional Sales Manager for New Balance Athletics. He first joined the Furman Board  in 2002. Derrick Brooks was named to the Board of Trustees at his alma mater Florida State University in 2003 by then-Governor Jeb Bush. Donovan McNabb is designated as a Life Trustee on the Board of Trustees at his alma mater Syracuse University.


12/20/18

This former NFL QB was named this week as head football coach at Sacramento State University. Is he:

A) Mike Moroski
B) Steve Spurrier
C) Troy Taylor

ANSWER: C

Troy Taylor was named last Monday to his first collegiate head coaching job at Sacramento State. He had been offensive coordinator the last two seasons at the University of Utah and spent 2016 as QBs coach at Eastern Washington University.  A fourth-round draft pick of the Jets in 1990, he played two seasons as QB in New York. Mike Moroski just finished his fifth season on the field as head coach at the College of Idaho. He had a long career as assistant coach at UC-Davis before starting a new program at Idaho. Moroski was an NFL QB for the Falcons, Oilers and 49ers from 1979-86. “Ball Coach” Steve Spurrier has signed on as head coach for the Orlando Apollos in the new Alliance of American Football which starts its inaugural season the weekend  after Super Bowl LIII.  He played QB for the 49ers (1967-75) before  spending 1976 with the expansion Buccaneers.


12/13/18

This NFL alumnus is a Naval Academy graduate who now is president of a financial services company headquartered in New York. Is he:

A) Bryce Fisher (Bills, Rams, Seahawks, Titans; 1999-2008)
B) Phil McConkey (Giants, Packers, Cardinals, Chargers; 1984-1989)
C) Roger Staubach (Cowboys; 1969-1979)

ANSWER: B

Phil McConkey is President  of Academy Securities, a financial services company that provides opportunities for military veterans—some disabled—for careers in the financial services area while also serving its clients that include Fortune 500 companies, municipalities, federal agencies, etc.  He was a 27-year old rookie with the Giants after serving his five year military commitment. McConkey’s on-field highlights include catching a TD pass for the Giants in Super Bowl XXI. Bryce Fisher is a graduate of the Air Force Academy and he also has a MBA from the University of Chicago.He is a Director at Merrill Lynch in Chicago. Roger Staubach is one of only two Americans (Alan Page is the other) who is both an enshrinee in the Pro Football Hall of Fame and a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom, which is the highest award given to a civilian in this country.  Roger enjoyed a very successful career in commercial real estate.


12/6/18

Which one of the below three NFL alumni is NOT a high school football coach?

A) Quinn Gray (Jaguars, Chiefs; 2002-2008)
B) Brady Quinn (Browns, Broncos, Chiefs, Jets, Rams; 2007-2013)
C) Jonathan Quinn (Jaguars, Chiefs, Bears; 1998-2004)

ANSWER: B

Brady Quinn is a successful NFL and college football analyst for Fox Sports and also a partner at SBQ Investments in Ft. Lauderdale. Quinn Gray is  in his second season as Head Football Coach at Lincoln High School in Tallahassee.  Jonathan Quinn has been Head Coach since 2014 at Davidson Academy in Nashville; his 2018 team finished with a 13-0 record and won its first Tennessee state championship in a decade.


11/29/18

This NFL alumnus, who played in four Super Bowls, was named this month as new head football coach at Aurora University in Illinois. Is he:

A) Don Beebe
B) Tedy Bruschi
C) Cliff Harris

ANSWER: A

Don Beebe. The former Bills, Panthers and Packers receiver is an Illinois native.  This is his first college head coaching job. Beebe played in three Super Bowls for the Bills and two for the Packers (yes, his Green Bay team won Super Bowl XXXI).  Patriots linebacker Tedy Bruschi, who played in five Super Bowls while in New England, now is an ESPN commentator.  Cliff Harris played defensive back in all five of the Cowboys Super Bowl games in the decade of the ‘70s. He is a book author and energy business executive  in Texas.


11/15/18

This NFL alumnus ran unopposed and won reelection last week for his seat in the Illinois State Senate.  Is he:

A) Clint Didier (Redskins, Packers; 1981-1989)
B) Napoleon Harris (Raiders, Vikings, Chiefs; 2002-2008)
C) Aaron Rouse (Packers, Giants; 2007-2009)

ANSWER: B

Napoleon Harris first won election in 2012 when he won the Democratic primary and ran unopposed for an  Illinois Senate seat  in a district that includes Chicago and surrounding  areas. Republican Clint Didier won his first election and a seat on the Franklin County (Wash.) Commission last week. Thirty-four year old Aaron Rouse won election last week for an at-large seat on the 11-member Virginia Beach (Va.) City Council is his first race for public office.


11/8/18

This NFL alumnus will be Offensive Coordinator for the San Diego Fleet in the new Alliance Of American Football starting this February. Is he?

A) Dre Bly
B) Az-Zahir Hakim
C) Jon Kitna

ANSWER: C

Jon Kitna. All three NFL alumni are on the San Diego coaching staff but Kitna, the 14 year NFL veteran QB (1997-2011), will be the team’s offensive coordinator under longtime NFL coach Mike Martz. Dre Bly, who played 11 years (1999-2010) as DB after being a second round draft choice of the Rams, will be the defensive backs coach in San Diego. Az-Zahir Hakim also was a Rams draftee (1998) and played 9 seasons as an NFL WR. He will be receivers coach with the Fleet.


11/1/18

This NFL alumnus is Founder and Senior Pastor of the Rock Church which has five campuses in the San Diego area. Is he:

A) QB Don McPherson (Played in NFL: 1988-89
B) DB Miles McPherson (1982-85)
C) RB Rob Scribner (1973-76)

ANSWER:  B

Pastor Miles McPherson played four years  with the Chargers before studying for his Masters of Divinity degree.  He started the Rock Church in 2000 and it regularly draws more than 15,000 attendees to Sunday services across all its campuses.  His younger brother Don McPherson played two seasons with the Eagles  after finishing second in the Heisman Trophy voting as a Syracuse QB in 1987.  He now is an educator, activist, entrepreneur and college football analyst in the New York area. Pastor Rob Scribner has been  the Senior Pastor of the Lighthouse Church in Santa Monica (Ca.) since 1987.  He played for the Rams  from 1973-76.


10/25/18

This NFL alumnus who is now a head coach led his team last weekend to the biggest upset of the 2018 college season.  Is he:

A) Jeff Brohm (Chargers, 49ers, Buccaneers; 1994-2000)
B) Scott Frost (Jets, Browns, Green Bay, Buccaneers; 1998-2003)
C) Jim Harbaugh (Bears, Colts, Ravens, Chargers, Panthers; 1987-2000)

ANSWER: A

Jeff Brohm. His Purdue Boilermakers (4-3) won their  fourth straight game  by upsetting Ohio State, the number 2 team in the country when they met last Saturday night.  Brohm is in his second season as head coach at Purdue.  Harbaugh and Frost also had big wins last Saturday.  Harbaugh and his Michigan Wolverines beat intrastate rival Michigan State while  Frost, who took over his alma mater University of Nebraska this season, had his first win in his new position when the Cornhuskers defeated the University of  Minnesota.


10/18/18

Who scored the first rushing touchdown in Super Bowl history? (Hint: it was in the first game.) Was it:

A) Mike Garrett
B) Elijah Pitts
C) Jim Taylor

ANSWER: C

Jim Taylor, the Pro football Hall of Famer who died last Saturday morning at age 83, scored on a 14-yard run in the second quarter for the Packers  for the first rushing TD in Super Bowl history. RB teammate Elijah Pitts scored two rushing TDs in the second half to help defeat the Chiefs and RB Mike Garrett 35-10 in the  Los Angeles Coliseum.


10/11/18

This Super Bowl Champion is in his second year as a high school head coach while also working extensively for ESPN in Bristol, Connecticut. Is he:

A) Chad Pennington
B) Jeff Saturday
C) Eric Shaw

ANSWER: B

Jeff Saturday is in his second year as head coach at Hebron Christian Academy in Dacula, Georgia. He performs double duty when he travels to Bristol after games to appear on a number of national shows for ESPN. He was a member of the Colts Super Bowl XLI Championship team in the 2006 season. Former Jets and Dolphins quarterback Chad Pennington is in his first season as head coach at the Sayre School in Lexington, Kentucky. Eric Shaw played three years at linebacker for the Bengals after being a 12th round draft choice in 1992.  He is now head coach at Lafayette High School in Lexington, Kentucky.


10/4/18

This NFL alumnus will be honored later this month when he retires from the Kansas Jayhawks athletic department. Is he:

A) Bobby Douglass
B) John Hadl
C) Gale Sayers

ANSWER B.

John Hadl is one of only three Jayhawks to have his football jersey number (No. 21) retired.  After a brilliant 16-year career as an NFL quarterback (1962-77), he returned to the  KU campus and was quarterbacks coach-offensive coordinator for the Jayhawks. Subsequently,  he has worked as an associate athletics director for major gifts with the school’s  Williams Education Fund. Hadl will be honored on campus for his KU career on October 26.  Gale Sayers is one of the other two Jayhawks to have his number (No,. 48) retired.  The Pro Football Hall of Famer played for KU from 1962-64 and then was a first draft choice of the Bears in 1965.  Speaking of the Bears, former KU quarterback Bobby Douglass was a second  round pick by Chicago in 1969 after an outstanding career at KU. Douglass was an exciting running quarterback with the Bears, Chargers, Saints and Packers from 1969-78. All three players are in the school’s Ring of Honor.


9/27/18

This NFL alumnus played his entire 11-year career in New England and will be inducted into the Patriots Hall of Fame this weekend. Is he:

A) Troy Brown
B) Tedy Bruschi
C) Matt Light

ANSWER C.

Matt Light.  He played offensive tackle for the Patriots from 2001-11 and retired with three Super Bowl rings.  He and his wife Susie founded the Light Foundation in 2002 to empower young people throughout the New England region. WR Troy Brown retired in 2008 after a 15 year career and was inducted into the Patriots Hall of Fame in 2012 one year before LB Tedy Bruschi (with Pats from 1996-2008).  All three players spent their entire careers with the Patriots and have three Super Bowl rings.


9/20/18

The Browns host the Jets tonight in Thursday Night Football. Who were the head coaches in 1970 when the same two teams played in the first ABC Monday Night game in Cleveland?

A) Browns Blanton Collier and Jets Charley Winner
B) Browns Nick Skorich and Jets Weeb Ewbank
C) Browns Blanton Collier and Jets Weeb Ewbank

ANSWER C.

Blanton Collier succeeded Hall of Famer Paul Brown in 1963 and was the Browns Head Coach through the 1970 season. Weeb Ewbank became the Jets Head Coach in 1963 and retired after the 1973 season. Charley Winner followed Ewbank (his father in law) and coached the Jets for 1974 and through nine games in ‘75. Nick Skorich succeeded Collier in 1971 and coached thru 1974.


9/13/18

This NFL alumnus is the Major Gift Officer for his collegiate alma mater in Kansas. Is he:

A) Marco Battaglia (Bengals, Redskins, Buccaneers, Steelers, Panthers; 1996-2003)
B) Jacob Green (Seahawks, 49ers; 1980-1992)
C) John Lohmeyer (Chiefs; 1973-1977)

ANSWER:  C.

John Lohmeyer This former defensive lineman was inducted into his alma mater Emporia State University Athletics Hall of Fame in Kansas in 1983.  After a 10-year career in the insurance business, he was named Major Gift Officer of the Emporia State University Foundation in 2011. Marco Battaglia is Assistant Athletic Director for Development-Major Gifts at his alma mater Rutgers University.  Jacob Green is the Vice President of Major Gifts and Endowments at his alma mater Texas A & M’s 12th Man Foundation.


9/6/18

This NFL alumnus is running unopposed in a November election for the office of Outagamie County (Wisc.) Sheriff. He is:

A) Clint Kriewalt
B) Kemp Rasmussen
C) Kevin Youngblood

ANSWER:  A.

Clint Kriewalt is a former 6th round draft choice by the Lions in 1999. He played linebacker for four seasons (1999-2002)  in Detroit and then five seasons (2003-07) with the Steelers where he was on the winning Super Bowl XL team. He returned to his home state of Wisconsin after football  and became a Outagamie County sheriff’s deputy. He won the Republican primary for County sheriff last month. Kemp Rasmussen played defensive end for the Panthers from 2002-05 and finished his career on Injured Reserve with the Seahawks.  He has been a firefighter on the Charlotte (N.C.) Fire Department since  2009.  Kevin Youngblood signed with the Falcons  as a rookie free agent out of Clemson in 2004.  He played one game in Atlanta  in 2006.  He currently is an officer in the Uniform Division of the United States Secret Service in Washington D.C.


8/30/18

This former Cleveland Browns draft choice in 2003 played six NFL seasons and now is a popular high school principal. Is He:

A) Bobby Abrams
B) Jesse Campbell
C) Michael Lehan

Answer: C.

Michael Lehan is in his fourth year as principal at Osseo Senior High School in Osseo, Minnesota. He is a Minnesota native who graduated from the University of Minnesota and now is working on his PhD. He played cornerback for the Browns (2003-05), Dolphins (2006-08) and Saints (2008). Bobby Abrams is the longtime principal of Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama after a seven-year (1960-96) career playing linebacker for five NFL teams. Jesse Campbell is assistant principal at the West Craven Middle School in New Bern, North Carolina. He played for the Eagles, Giants and Redskins from 1991-98.


8/23/18

This former New England Patriots starter is Director of Athletics at the University of Georgia and is also completing his work on a PhD degree. He is:

A) Joe Andruzzi 
B) Lin Dawson 
C) Garin Veris 

Answer: B. 

Lin Dawson played for the Patriots from 1981-1990. He currently is Director of Athletics at Clark Atlanta University. He plans to complete his work on a PhD from Regent University this December. Joe Andruzzi (Patriots 2000-2004) founded the Joe Andruzzi Foundation with his wife Jen in 2008. The non-profit offers hope and financial support to cancer patients and their families in the New England area. Garin Veris (Patriots 1985-1991) graduated from Stanford University with an undergraduate degree and earned a law degree from Boston College. He is the former Director of Athletics at Massachusetts Maritime University.


8/16/18

This Super Bowl Champion and two-time Pro Bowler will be inducted later this month into his alma mater University of Iowa Athletics Hall of Fame. He is:

A) WR Tim Dwight 
B) S Bob Sanders 
C) LB Andre Tippett

Answer: B. 

While all three players graduated from the University of Iowa, former Colts (2004-2010) S Bob Sanders will be inducted into his school’s Athletics Hall of Fame on August 31. Pro Football Hall of Famer & Patriots Pro Bowl LB Andre Tippett was inducted into the Iowa Athletics Hall of Fame and former Falcons 1998 draftee Tim Dwight was inducted into his alma mater’s Athletics Hall of Fame in 2011 after a 10-year NFL career.


8/9/18

Jerry Kramer became the second oldest player (82 years old) at the time of his enshrinement into the Pro Football Hall of Fame last weekend. Who was the oldest player ever at the time of his enshrinement in Canton?

A) Jack Butler
B) Gino Marchetti
C) Charley Trippi

Answer: A.

The late Jack Butler was 84 years old when he was enshrined in 2012. Butler played for the Steelers from 1951-59 and was the NFL’s second leading all time interceptor when he retired with 52 picks. Gino Marchetti was enshrined in 1972. He played in the 1950s and 60s and was named in 1969 as the NFL’s top defensive end of the NFL’s first 50 years. He currently is 92 years old. Charley Trippi is 96 years old and was inducted in 1968. He was a terrific two way player for the Cardinals from 1947-55.


8/2/18

This successful retired NFL lineman is the Senior Project Manager for the new 65,000 square-foot Heritage Hall on the campus of Texas A&M University- Central Texas in Killeen. Is he:

A) Doug English (Lions 1975-85)
B) Blaine Nye (Cowboys 1968-76)
C) Cody Risien (Browns 1979-89)

Answer: C.

Cody Risien has been working for the last 17 years for the Austin Commercial construction company which is based in Dallas. Risien also oversaw Austin Commercial’s first project on the same Killeen campus six years ago. Coincidently, Risien graduated from the Texas A&M School of Architecture in College Station in 1979. Doug English was born in Dallas and attended the University of Texas. He is CEO of Powerhouse Training Products in Austin. Blaine Nye has Texas connections in that he played 11 seasons for the Cowboys. He has a Ph.D. in Finance from Stanford and is President of the Stanford Consulting Group in Redwood City, California.


7/26/18

NFL alumni Ray Lewis, Randy Moss and Brian Urlacher will be enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame next week in their initial year of eligibility. Which alumni were the first trio to be included together in their initial year of eligibility?

A) Forrest Gregg, Gale Sayers and Bart Starr (1977)
B) Larry Allen, Jonathan Ogden and Warren Sapp (2013)
C) Jim Brown, Y.A. Tittle and Norm Van Brocklin (1971)

ANSWER: A.

Forrest Gregg, Gale Sayers and Bart Starr were the first group inducted together. Larry Allen, Jonathan Ogden and Warren Sapp were the most recent to accomplish the same feat. While Jim Brown was a first year eligible in 1971, his classmates Y. A. Tittle and Norm Van Brocklin had to wait at least one year before being voted in by the media selection board.


7/19/18

This NFL alumnus, who earned his Doctorate in Education this summer, is a high school Assistant Principal. Is he

A) Bobby Abrams 
B) Tim Anderson
C) Ken Dyson

ANSWER: C

Kevin Dyson. This former Titans WR (1998-2003) has two Master’s degrees and next month formally receives his Doctorate in Education from Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville. He is assistant principal at Independence High School in Thompsons Station, Tennessee. Bobby Abrams (Giants, Vikings, Patriots; 1990-95) is the Principal at Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama. Tim Anderson (Bills, Falcons; 2004-07) is a Social Studies teacher at Perry High School in Massillon, Ohio.


7/12/18

All the below NFL alumni are Notre Dame grads but only one last month earned his MBA from The Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania.

A) Ken McAfee
B) Bob Thomas
C) Justin Tuck

ANSWER: C

Justin Tuck played his entire 11-year (2005-2015) with the Giants. He now will take his MBA to work at Goldman Sachs  in New York. Dr. Ken McAfee (49ers; 1976-1978) graduated from the University of Pennsylvania School of Dentistry in 1983 and now has his own dental practice in Waltham, Massachusetts.  Judge Bob Thomas (Bears, Lions, Chargers, Giants; 1975-1986) received his law degree from Loyola University Chicago School of Law and now is a Justice on the  State  of Illinois Supreme Court.


6/28/18

Which two former Raiders WRs were inducted into the California Sports Hall of Fame this month?

A) Fred Biletnikoff
B) Cliff Branch
C) Tim Brown

ANSWER: B & C

Cliff Branch is the only Raiders wide receiver to have played in three Super Bowls:  XI, XV and XVIII. He has three winning Super Bowl rings to prove it.  Tim Brown, a Heisman Trophy winner at Notre dame, was the Raiders first round pick in 1988 and  already is in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. Another Canton Hall of Famer, Fred Biletnikoff, was inducted into the California Sports Hall of Fame in 2010. The California Hall was founded by former Chiefs RB Christian Okoye.


6/21/18

Which former NFL head coach this week announced a new red wine partnership with NFL Alumni?

A) Mike Ditka
B) Don Shula
C) Dick Vermeil

ANSWER: C

Dick Vermeil and his Vermeil Wines have partnered with NFL Alumni to create “Legendary”, a Napa Valley Red Wine Blend.   A portion of the sale proceeds will be set aside for retired player programs. Vermeil Wines began in 1999.   Mike Ditka has six Ditka restaurant locations in Chicagoland, Pittsburgh and Phoenix.  Don Shula opened his first steak restaurant in 1989 in south Florida and now has more than two dozen Shula restaurants  in seven states around the country.  All three coaches are NFL Alumni members.


6/14/18

D’Brickashaw Ferguson, who now is an Associate at Hillcrest Wealth Advisors in New York, retired at age 32 in 2016 after 10 seasons with the Jets. His legacy includes:

A) He started 160 straight regular season games and was a 3-time Pro Bowl tackle for the Jets
B) He established the D’Brickashaw Ferguson Foundation to provide academic scholarships to deserving students  in his native Long Island, N.Y.
C) He earned a college degree in religious studies in just 3.5 years at the University of Virginia

ANSWER:  A, B, & C

Ferguson has been such a major influence on the youth in his hometown of Freeport, Long Island that the town dedicated a street in his honor (D’Brickashaw Ferguson Way) in 2009.


6/7/18

Which Of These NFL Alumni Were Listed This Week On The 2018 College Hall Of Fame Ballot?

A) Keith Byars (Eagles, Dolphins, Patriots, Jets; 1986-1998)
B) Phil Olsen (Rams, Broncos; 1971-1976)
C) Ron Rivera (Bears; 1984-1992)

ANSWER  A, B, and C

Keith Byars was  a 1984 unanimous first team All-America RB at Ohio State. Phil Olsen was 1969 consensus first team All-America DT at Utah State and Ron Rivera, the current head coach for the Carolina Panthers, was 1983 consensus first team All-America LB at Cal-Berkeley.


5/24/18

NFL Alumni Chris Claiborne, Troy Polamalu  &  Rod Sherman Were Inducted Into Which Collegiate  Athletic Hall of Fame Last Weekend?

A) Notre Dame
B) UCLA
C) USC

ANSWER  C. 

USC…The University of Southern California.  All three played at USC and then had successful NFL careers.  Claiborne was the Lions’  No. 1 draft pick in 1999 and later played for the Vikings, Rams, and Giants in an 8-year career.  Polamalu was the Steelers No. 1 draft pick in 2003 and played his entire 12-year career in Pittsburgh.  Sherman was the Raiders  4th round pick in 1966 and also played for the Bengals, Broncos and Rams in a 7-year career.  Congrats to all three new Trojan Hall of Famers!


5/17/18

May is Graduation Month. Which of these NFL Alumni has a Master’s Degree?

A) Malcolm Johnson (Steelers, Jets 1999-2000)
B) Lennie Friedman (Broncos, Redskins, Bears, Browns 1999-2008)
C) Lance Legree (Giants, Jets, 49ers 2001- 2006) 

ANSWER: A, B, and C

Malcolm Johnson received  an MBA from the Carnegie Mellon University-Tepper School of Business  in Pittsburgh in 2006. Lance Legree earned his MBA from the Cornell Johnson Graduate School of Management and currently is studying for a Doctor of Education Degree from the USC Rossier School of Education. Lennie Friedman received his undergraduate degree from Duke University in 1999 and also earned an MBA in Finance and Financial Analysis from The Fuqua School of Business at Duke in 2011.


5/10/18

NFL Alumnus QB Charlie Batch (1998-2012) is having a busy month of May because:

A) He received his Master’s Degree from Robert Morris University 
B) He is the Commencement Speaker at Bethany College in West Virginia
C) He is being inducted into the Mid-American Conference Hall of Fame

ANSWER: A, B and C

Charlie Batch was drafted by the Lions in 1998 and later played with the Steelers from 2002-2012. He is Founder & President of the Best of Batch Foundation which he started in 1999 to help children and families in distressed areas. He is having a month of May that he and his family will not soon forget.  Congrats!


5/3/18

WR Trey Quinn was selected last Saturday by the Redskins and received the title of Mr. Irrelevant as the 256th and last overall pick in the annual NFL Draft. The Mr. Irrelevant promotion was started by:

A) The late Commissioner Pete Rozelle
B) NFL Alumnus & former Hollywood star Paul Salata
C) Kicker Ryan Succop 

ANSWER: B

Paul Salata, who played receiver  in both the old AAFC as well as the NFL, presented to then-Commissioner Rozelle in 1976  the idea of honoring the last player selected in the annual Draft.  That player would be called Mr. Irrelevant and receive the Lowsman Trophy to compensate him for not having received  the Heisman Trophy. Trey Quinn will be celebrated at a week-long Mr. Irrelevant festival in Newport Beach, California later this spring. Ryan Succop, who was drafted by the Chiefs and received the distinction as Mr. Irrelevant in 2009, still is in the League and now kicking for the Titans.


4/26/18

NFL alumnus Mark Boerigter, who now is Manager of Sponsorships for the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) in Kansas City, originally signed with the Chiefs as a:

A) High draft choice
B) Free agent directly out of Hastings College in Nebraska
C) Free agent after spending two years in the Canadian Football League

ANSWER: C

Boerigter, who was born in Hastings, Nebraska, played his college ball and was a record-holder at Hastings College. He was overlooked in the 2000 NFL Draft so signed with the CFL Calgary Stampeders.  He signed with the Chiefs in 2002 and played four seasons in Kansas City.


4/19/18

Former Dallas Cowboys lineman Howard Richards (1981-86), who last week was honored by the Mizzou Black Alumni Network with its inaugural Trailblazer Award, is a:

A) Former Special Agent with the Central Intelligence Agency (1990-2003)
B) Current Assistant Athletic Director at his Alma Mater Missouri
C) Current Radio Analyst for the Mizzou Tiger Network

ANSWER:  A, B and C.

Howard Richards, the Cowboys number one draft choice in 1981, also has been in  private real estate  and was  the director of public safety at Harris-Stowe State University in St Louis before he joined Missouri’s athletic department last year.


4/13/18

NFL Alumni Lifetime Member Mike Singletary announced late last month that he is returning to coaching. Is he going to coach at the:

A) High School level
B) College level
C) Professional level

ANSWER:  A

The Pro Football Hall of Fame linebacker has agreed to be the new head football coach at Trinity Christian Academy in Addison, which is in Dallas County, Texas. Mike started his coaching career with the Baltimore Ravens in 2003 and eventually was elevated to  interim head coach of the 49ers in 2008.  He was named to  the permanent  job (is there such a thing in coaching?) the  following season and held that post until he was released by the 49ers in 2010.  Mike is returning to his home state of Texas with this new assignment.


4/5/18

This NFL alumnus played in the League and also was an NFL head coach. He announced this week he is returning to the sidelines on the collegiate level.  Is he:

A) Bill Cowher
B) Herm Edwards
C) Dave Shula

ANSWER: C

Dave Shula announced this week he is joining the coaching staff at his alma mater Dartmouth College as the receivers coach.  He played for the Baltimore colts in 1981 and was the head coach of the Bengals from 1992-96.  He has been in private business as President of Shula Steak Houses since his Bengals days. Bill Cowher now is a New York City resident and is deeply involved in broadcasting, public speaking and television commercials.  Herm Edwards was announced last December as the new Head Coach at Arizona State.


3/29/18

Which set of NFL twins never were on the same NFL roster?

A) Tiki and Ronde Barber
B) Gene and Tom Golsen
C) Devin and Jason McCourty

ANSWER: A

RB Tiki Barber entered the NFL the same year as twin brother CB Ronde. However,  Tiki played his entire career (1997-2006) with the Giants while Ronde enjoyed a longer career (1997-2012) solely with the Bucs.  The Golsen twins go way back and played for a short time on the same 1926 Louisville Colonels during the first decade of the NFL.  Ninety two years later, the Browns traded Jason McCourty to the Patriots this month where he joins his brother Devin in the same defensive backfield.


3/22/18

Which of the following NFL alumni were inducted this week into the Senior Bowl Hall of Fame?

A) Jay Novacek (Cardinals, Cowboys; 1985-96)
B) Phil Villapiano (Raiders, Bills; 1971-83)
C) Al Wilson (Broncos; 1996-2006)

ANSWER: A, B, & C

All three players were inducted this week. More than 5,000 collegians have played in the 69-year history of the Senior Bowl but only 117 of them are in Senior Bowl Hall of Fame.


3/15/18

Which college/university has the most enshrinees in the Pro Football Hall of Fame?  Is it:

A) Notre Dame
B) Ohio State
C) University of Southern California

ANSWER: A

Notre Dame has the most enshrinees (13) in the Hall including Joe Montana, Tim Brown and Dave Casper. USC is second with 12, followed by Ohio State with 10.


3/8/18

This former NFL linebacker garnered the most votes this week in the Democratic primary race for a vacant Congressional seat in Texas.  He is:

A) Colin Allred
B) Napoleon Harris
C) Olen Underwood

ANSWER: A

This former Titans linebacker  (2006-10) registered 39% of the vote against six other Democratic challengers in the 32nd District two days ago.  The civil rights attorney still faces a May 22 runoff vs the runner-up candidate for the right to represent his party in the November election.  Napoleon Harris, who played linebacker in the league with three teams from 2002-08, has represented the 15th District in the Illinois State Senate since 2013. Judge Olen Underwood is presiding judge of the Second Administrative Judicial Region of Texas. He played linebacker in both the AFL and NFL from 1965 through 1971.


3/1/18

This collegian, who will participate in the Combine this weekend, is the grandson of an AFL All Star in the 1960s. He is:

A) Orlando Brown, T, Oklahoma
B) Kahlil McKenzie, DT, Tennessee
C) Shane Tripucka, P, Texas A&M

ANSWER: C

Shane Tripucka is the grandson of former AFL & NFL quarterback Frank Tripucka whose NFL career started with the Lions in 1949.  He later played four seasons (1960-63) with the AFL Denver Broncos where his Number 18 jersey is retired. Young Orlando Brown is the son of the late Ravens-Browns T Orlando Brown who played from 1992-2005.  Kahlil McKenzie is the son of former NFL linebacker (1985-92) and current Raiders General Manager Reggie McKenzie.


2/22/18

This NFL alumnus is a former No. 1 draft choice and he earlier this month joined the Louisiana Tech staff as cornerbacks coach. He is:

A) Jeff Burris
B) Aaron Moorehead
C) Steve Wilks

ANSWER: A

Jeff Burris was the Bills top draft choice in 1994 after an All-America career at Notre Dame. He played in the league 10 years with the Bills, Colts and Bengals. He began his coaching career as a high school assistant and later coached with the Dolphins for four years. This is his fourth college coaching position.  Aaron Moorehead played five seasons (2003-07) as a receiver with the  Colts and earlier this year took a position as assistant coach with Vanderbilt University. (His dad Emery Moorehead played 12 seasons in the NFL).  Steve Wilks was named head coach of the Cardinals last month. While he played defensive back at Appalachian State in the late 80s, he has no NFL playing experience.


2/16/18

This NFL alumnus days ago was appointed Director of Student-Athlete Development at his collegiate alma mater.  He is:

A) Adrian Peterson (who played with the Bears)
B) Adrian Peterson (Vikings, Saints, Cardinals)
C) Doug Pederson (Dolphins, Packers, Eagles, Browns)

ANSWER: A

Adrian Peterson, who was a Bears RB (2002-10) after a brilliant career at Georgia Southern University, was added to the school’s football staff earlier this week.  He already is in the university’s Athletics Hall of fame and was the commencement speaker last year for the Fall graduating class. The “other” Adrian Peterson, who entered the League as a Vikings number one draft pick in 2007,  played with the Saints and Cardinals last year.  Finally, Eagles fans relax.  Coach Doug Pederson is not going anywhere.  He earned “at least” one more season in his post as defending Super Bowl Champion.


2/8/18

This NFL alumnus in 2017 was appointed the Executive Director of the White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges & Universities. Is he:

A) Merton Hanks
B) Johnathan Holifield
C) Cedric Jones

ANSWER: B

Johnathan Holifield was named to the White House post on September 18, 2017 by President Trump.  He was a running back for the  Bengals in 1988-89. He has a Master’s degree and law degree from the University of Cincinnati.  Merton Hanks, who played  DB with the 49ers and Seahawks (1991-2000), is the Senior Associate Commissioner for Conference USA  in Texas while Cedric Jones, a Patriots WR from 1983-90,  is a Duke University grad and currently the Director of Athletics for the prestigious New York Athletic Club.


2/1/18

Eagles Doug Pederson would be first NFL alumnus to coach a winning Super Bowl team since:

A) Tony Dungy
B) John Harbaugh
C) Gary Kubiak

ANSWER: C

Gary Kubiak, who was the backup quarterback to John Elway from 1983-93, was the head coach when the Broncos defeated the Panthers 24-10 two years ago in Super Bowl 50.  Tony Dungy was a defensive back for the Steelers and 49ers from 1977-79 and was the Colts head coach when they defeated the Bears in Super Bowl XLI.  John Harbaugh is a lifetime college and NFL coach but he never played in the NFL.  He and his Baltimore Ravens did defeat his brother Jim, the former NFL quarterback and later head coach of the 49ers,  when they opposed each other in Super Bowl XLVII.


1/25/18

This recent Eagles retiree has more than 1,200 acres in New jersey where he hunts and also grows crops. He is:

A) Trent Cole
B) Brian Dawkins
C) Mike Patterson

ANSWER: A

DE Trent Cole (Eagles: 2005-14) officially retired during a halftime ceremony at the Eagles home game on Christmas night last year.  He owns acreage in south Jersey where he grows soybeans, corn and  hay. “It’s a lot of work,’ he says.  “I think I work harder now than I did when I was playing.”   S Brian Dawkins (Eagles: 1996-2008) works in the team’s front office and is a finalist for the Pro Football Hall of Fame next month.  DT Mike Patterson (Eagles: 2005-12) played 115 games for the Eagles after being a first round draft choice out of USC in 2005.


1/18/18

Two of the head coaches in Sunday’s Conference Championship Games are NFL player alumni. They are:

A) Bill Belichick, Patriots
B) Doug Marrone, Jaguars
C) Doug Pederson, Eagles

D) Mike Zimmer, Vikings

ANSWER: B&C

Doug Marrone was an offensive lineman with the Dolphins in 1987 and Saints in 1989.

Doug Pederson enjoyed a longer NFL playing career (1992-2004) as quarterback for four different teams.


1/11/18

This NFL alumnus is a graduate of the University of Colorado School of Dentistry and has a dental practice in Aurora, Co:

A) Dr. Dan Doornink
B) Dr. Dave Gallagher
C) Dr. Matt Mauck

ANSWER: C

Dr. Matt Mauck played quarterback for LSU before being drafted in 2004 by the Broncos. He spent one season there as backup to Jake Plummer and then moved to the Titans where he started the final game of the 2005 season. He is a partner in the D’Amico & Mauck dental practice in Aurora.  Dr. Dan Doornink (Giants, Seahawks; 1978-85) is an internist at Memorial Cornerstone Memorial in Yakima, Washington while Dr. Dave Gallagher (Bears, Giants, Lions; 1974-79) is a surgeon at Southern Indiana Orthopedics in Columbus, Indiana.


1/4/18

He is an NFL alumnus and new Head Coach at Robert Morris University in Pittsburgh. Is he:

A) John Banaszak
B) Bernard Clark
C) Joe Walton

ANSWER: B

Bernard Clark, the former Bengals and Seahawks linebacker (1990-91), was named head coach at Robert Morris last month.  He succeeds ex-Steelers defensive lineman (1975-81) John Banaszak who was appointed  head coach at the school in 2013.  Joe Walton, who played tight end for the Giants and Redskins (1957-64), was the original  head coach of the newly-formed football program in 1993 and led the team for 20 years.  He retired in 2013 and was succeeded by Banaszak.  All in the NFL family!


12/18/17

This former NFL QB was named this month as offensive coordinator for the B.C. Lions in the CFL. Is he:

A) Dave Dickinson (Chargers, Seahawks, Dolphins, Lions; 2001-02)
B) Jarius Jackson (Broncos; 2000-03)
C) June Jones (Falcons; 1977-81)

ANSWER: B

Jarius Jackson was named last week as offensive coordinator-QBs coach for the B.C. Lions. The Notre Dame grad was a backup QB for the Broncos from 2000-03 before going to the CFL where he played 7 seasons for the Lions. He was most recently the passing game coordinator/QBs coach for the CFL Saskatchewan Roughriders in 2016-17. Dave Dickinson is Head Coach of the CFL Calgary Stampeders. He played backup QB for the Chargers, Dolphins, Seahawks and Detroit Lions in 2001-02. June Jones currently is the Head Coach of the CFL Toronto Argonauts. He played QB five seasons (1977-81) for the Atlanta Falcons and later was head coach of the Falcons and Chargers during his distinguished coaching career.


12/11/17

This former NFL defensive lineman now serves on the three-member Winnebago County Board of Supervisors in Iowa:

A) Bob Baumhower (Dolphins; 1977-86)
B) Mike Fox (Giants, Panthers; 1990-98)
C) Mike Stensrud (Oilers, Vikings, Buccaneers, Chiefs, Redskins; 1979-89)

ANSWER: C

Mike Stensrud played for Iowa State and was a second-round pick of the Houston Oilers in 1979. His 11-year career included stops with the Vikes, Bucs, Chiefs and Redskins.  Dolphins great DT Bob Baumhower is CEO of Aloha Hospitality and owns a dozen successful restaurants in Alabama. Mike Fox played defensive tackle eight seasons (1990-98) for the Giants and Panthers and is the owner-president of Fox Tops All granite countertop company in Mooresville, North Carolina.


12/7/17

Which of these NFL alumni were hired as college head coaches this week?

A) Herm Edwards (Eagles, Falcons, Rams; 1977-86)
B) Scott Frost (Jets, Browns, Packers, Buccaneers; 1998-2003)
C) Mike Moroski (Falcons, Oilers, 49ers; 1979-86)

ANSWER: A & B

Herm Edwards was named head coach at Arizona State University last Sunday. His most recent coaching job was with the Kansas City Chiefs in 2008.  Scott Frost , who was the head coach of the undefeated University of Central Florida Knights this past season, accepted the head coaching job at his alma mater University of Nebraska last weekend.  Mike Moroski, the former NFL QB, was named in January 2013 as head coach at the College of Idaho and  the newly-reinstated football program there took the field for the 2014 season.

11/30/17

Question:

This NFL alumnus is an Orthopedic Surgery Resident at Banner-University Medical Center in Phoenix. Is he:

  1. A) Dr. Gregg Carr (Steelers; 1985-88)
    B) Dr. Dave Gallagher (Bears, Giants, Lions; 1974-79)
    C) Dr. Damien Richardson (Panthers; 1998-02)

ANSWER: C

Dr. Damien Richardson played his entire career as a strong safety with the Carolina Panthers.  He received a B.S. Degree in bio-engineering while attending Arizona State and then received his medical degree from the University of California-San Francisco School of Medicine.  Dr. Dave Gallagher is a surgeon at Southern Indiana Orthopedics in Columbus, Indiana while Dr. Gregg Carr is a surgeon at Southern Orthopedics Specialists in Birmingham, Alabama.

11/21/17

Question:

Which team has the most Thanksgiving Day victories since the 1970 AFL-NFL merger?  Is it the:

  1. A) Dallas Cowboys
    B) Detroit Lions
    C) Green Bay Packers

ANSWER: A

The Cowboys have the most Thanksgiving victories—27—since 1970.  (Cowboys began hosting a game on Thanksgiving  in 1966.)  The Lions first hosted a game on Thanksgiving in 1934; they have 24 wins since 1970.  The Packers were the Lions’ opponent on Thanksgiving every year from 1951 through 1963.  They have played 11 times on Thanksgiving since 1970 and have won 5 of those games.

11/16/17

Question:

He is a three-year Firefighter and Paramedic for the City of Dallas, Texas.  Is he:

  1. A) Bud Brown (Dolphins; 1984-88)
    B) Erron Kinney (Titans; 2000-06)
    C) Tony Wragge (Cardinals, 49ers, Rams; 2002-12)

ANSWER: C

Tony Wragge, who also has been a substitute teacher since his NFL retirement,  joined the Dallas Fire Department in 2014.  Bud Brown is the Assistant Chief of the Meridian (Miss.) Key Field Regional Airport Fire Department while Erron Kinney last summer was appointed Fire Chief of the Sherburn (Mass.) Fire Department.

11/2/17

Question:

Tuesday, November 7 is Election Day in many states.  This NFL alumnus is running for State Supreme Court Justice. Is he:

  1. A) Judge Ed Newman (Dolphins; 1973-84)
    B) Judge Bob Thomas (Bears, Lions, Chargers, Giants; 1975-86)
    C) Judge Dwayne Woodruff (Steelers; 1979-90)

ANSWER: C

Judge Dwayne Woodruff, who currently is on the bench in the Allegheny County Common Pleas Court,  is the Republican candidate for a seat on the Pennsylvania State Supreme Court.   Ed Newman is a County Court Judge in the Miami-Dade County Court of Florida. He was elected to his second 6-year term in 2016.  Bob Thomas has been a Judge on the Illinois Supreme Court since 2000.  His current term ends in 2020.

10/19/17:

Question:

This Super Bowl XXV Champion now is a High School Math Teacher in Corvallis, Oregon.  Is he:

  1. A) Bobby Abrams
    B) Leonard Griffin
    C) Doug Riesenberg

ANSWER: C

Doug Riesenberg, who was a starting tackle in the Giants win over the Bills in Super Bowl XXV, now is a math teacher at Crescent Valley High School in Corvallis.  He comes from a family of educators; his father has been a Professor at the University of Idaho. Bobby Abrams also was on that Super Bowl XXV Giants team; he now is the Principal at Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama.  Leonard Griffin retired from the Chiefs in 1993 and began teaching at West Ouachita High School in West Monroe, Louisiana.

10/12/17:

Question:

This former NFL tight end is a financial representative & past-Montana State President of the National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors.  Is he:

  1. A) Mark Bavaro
    B) Mark Brammer
    C) Brian Salonen

ANSWER: C

After finishing his career at the University of Montana as the school’s all-time leading receiver, Brian Salonen played 32 games for the Cowboys in 1984-85 as tight end and special teamer. He finished his last two seasons on the Injured Reserve list.  He now is a financial representative for Northern Rockies Financial Group in Missoula. He served as State President of NAIFA in 2014-15.

Mark Bavaro played for the Giants and Eagles (1985-94) and now is Executive Vice President of Business Development for DesignCentrix in greater Chicago.  Mark Brammer played for the Bills (1980-84) and is now the Vice President of STC Construction in the Buffalo-Niagara area in upstate New York.

10/5/17:

Question:

He is the only Salisbury University athlete to make an NFL roster and this week will be inducted into the school’s Athletics hall of fame. Is he:

  1. A) Bryan Barker
    B) Brian Westbrook
    C) Byron Westbrook

ANSWER: C

Byron Westbrook will be honored this weekend by Salisbury.   He was signed as a rookie free agent by the Redskins in 2007 and was on their active or practice squads for five seasons. He now is head football coach at Bladensburg High School in Prince George’s County, Virginia. His brother Brian was a RB for the Eagles and 49ers from 2002-10. Bryan Barker was a Pro Bowl punter who kicked for 6 teams over a 16 year career (1990-2005).

9/28/17:

Question:

An NFL alumnus this week was named interim Athletic Director at alma mater Nebraska University in Lincoln? Is he:

  1. A) Trev Alberts
    B) Clete Blakeman
    C) Dave Rimington

ANSWER: C

Dave Rimington, who was an All America center at Nebraska (1979-82), was named AD on an interim basis. He has been serving as longtime President of the Boomer Esiason Foundation in New York. Clete Blakeman was a backup QB at Nebraska in the ’80s and now is an NFL referee and an attorney. Trev Alberts is the Athletic Director at the University of Nebraska campus in Omaha. He was the Colts number one draft choice in 1994 after playing for the Cornhuskers.

9/21/17:

Question:

Which former Bengals RB was appointed by President Trump this week as the Executive Director of the White House Initiative on Historically Black Colleges and Universities?

  1. A) Charles Alexander
    B) Archie Griffin
    C) Johnathan Holifield

ANSWER: C

Johnathan Holifield, who played with the Bengals in 1989, is an attorney, author and entrepreneur.  He earned  both a Master’s Degree in Education and a law degree from the University of Cincinnati College of Law.  Archie Griffin is a legend at Ohio State where he became the only two-time winner of the Heisman Trophy while Charles Alexander has been enshrined in both the College Football Hall of Fame and in his alma mater LSU Athletics Hall of Fame.

9/14/17:

Question:

Ravens celebrate their Super Bowl XXXV Champion team Sunday at home opener. The MVP of that SB team was:

  1. A) LB Ray Lewis
    B) T Jonathan Ogden
    C) S Rod Woodson

ANSWER: A

Ray Lewis was the MVP but Ogden and Woodson are two of the players in that game who now are Pro Football Hall of Famers.

9/7/17:

Question:

Which former Colts receiver has filed official papers this summer to run for Congress in 2018 from Ohio?

  1. A) Anthony Gonzalez
    B) Marvin Harrison
    C) Reggie Wayne

ANSWER: A

Anthony Gonzalez is a Cleveland native who played college ball at Ohio State before being a number one draft choice by the Colts in 2007.  His five year career ended in 2011.  He has since received an MBA from Stanford and recently moved back to Ohio in anticipation of the Congressional run as a Republican in 2018.

Marvin Harrison, who played for the Colts from 1996-2008,  was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame last year while Reggie Wayne, who ranks second to Harrison in all-time team receptions, ended his 13-year career with the Colts in 2016.

8/31/17:

Question:

Which one of the following NFL alumni,  who starts his first full season as head coach with his 2017 team, previously was a head coach in the league?

  1. A) Vance Joseph, Broncos
    B) Anthony Lynn, Chargers
    C) Doug Marrone, Jaguars

ANSWER: C

Doug Marrone was the head coach of the Buffalo Bills in 2013-14. He joined the Jaguars in 2015 as an assistant coach and was named interim head coach for the final two games last year. He signed a multi year head coaching contract with the Jaguars in January.

Vance Joseph was named to his first head coaching post by the Broncos last January and Anthony Lynn became a head coach for the first time when he was announced by the Chargers earlier this year.

8/24/17:

Question:

With many schools opening this week, which of the following NFL alumni are Principals or Assistant Principals in middle school or high school?

  1. A) Bobby Abrams
    B) Jesse Campbell
    C) Jimmy Dixon

ANSWER:

All three Alumni are involved in education. Bobby Abrams is Principal of the Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama.  Jesse Campbell is the Assistant Principal of the West Craven Middle School in New Bern, North Carolina.  Jimmy Dixon is the Assistant Principal of South Grand Prairie High School in Grand Prairie, Texas.

8/17/17:

Question:

Which of these three universities will field a football team for first time since 2014?

  1. A) St. Andrews University (NC)
    B) Texas Wesleyan University
    C) University of Alabama-Birmingham

ANSWER: C

The University of Alabama-Birmingham, which has several former players in our NFL Alumni ranks, shut down its program in 2014. However, it will kick start again this season after an infusion of private donations. The other two schools are fielding a team for the first time ever this season. A record 777 colleges/universities will have football programs this season, according to the National Football Foundation.

8/10/17:

Question:

Kurt Warner last week became the 17th undrafted player to be enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame. Which of the following Hall of Famers also was an undrafted rookie?

  1. A) Larry Little
    B) John Randle
    C) Bart Starr

ANSWER: A and B.

Guard Larry Little was signed out of college as a free agent by the Chargers in 1967. He was traded to the Dolphins in 1969 where he later earned two Super Bowl rings. Defensive tackle John Randle signed as a free agent with the Vikings in 1990 and played there for 11 seasons before finishing his Pro Bowl career as a Seahawk.  Quarterback Bart Starr was drafted on the 17th round out of Alabama in 1956 and was a two-time Super Bowl MVP during his 16-year career in Green Bay.

8/3/17:

Question:

All eyes on Canton this week where this NFL alumnus Is Regional Sales Manager of Green Lines Transportation there.  He is:

  1. A) Dan Dierdorf
    B) Mike Doss
    C) Walt Downing

ANSWER:

Walt Downing played on the offensive line for the 49ers from 1978 -83 and earned a Super Bowl XVI ring.  He moved to Massillon, Ohio after his playing career and joined Green Lines Transportation in nearby Canton in 1993.

Mike Doss was born in Canton, attended Ohio State and has a Super Bowl XLI ring while playing for the Colts.  Dan Dierdorf  is a Canton native but committed heresy by playing his college ball at Michigan.  He has been honored twice by the Hall:  he was enshrined as a Cardinals lineman in 1996 and then earned the Pete Rozelle Radio-TV Award in 2008 for his years as an NFL TV analyst.

7/27/17:

Question:

Who is the only member of the NFL’s 50th Anniversary Team (selected in 1969) not enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame?

  1. A) Jerry Kramer (Packers)
    B) Dick (Night Train) Lane (Rams, Cardinals, Lions)
    C) Ray Nitschke (Packers)

ANSWER: Jerry Kramer is not enshrined in Canton. The conventional wisdom is that the media voters believe there already are too many Packers from his 1960s teams in the Hall of Fame.  Jerry’s case has been discussed by the Hall of Fame selectors board  at least 10 times since his retirement.  The next opportunity for a similar discussion may be next month.  The Seniors Committee of the Board of Selectors meets at that time to nominate two senior finalists for  a formal vote by the full Board in February at the Super Bowl.

7/20/17:

Question: Which NFL Referee Made A Memorable 4th Quarter Decision in the 2001 Raiders-Patriots Tuck Rule Game?

  1. A) Walt Coleman
    B) Ed Hochuli
    C) Jerry Markbreit

ANSWER: The answer is Walt Coleman who has quickly become the ‘favorite’ NFL ref of Raiders fans.  The game was a 2001 Divisional Playoff game played in the snow at night in Foxboro.  The Raiders sacked Tom Brady and caused him to ‘fumble’ late in the fourth quarter.  The Raiders recovered and it appeared to decide the game in the Raiders favor.  However, after an Instant Replay review, Coleman ruled that Brady lost the ball via an incomplete pass—not a fumble—and the Patriots kept possession.  They subsequently kicked a tying field goal to send the game into overtime.  You know the rest of the story… the Patriots won in overtime on their way to a victory in Super Bowl 36.

7/13/17:

Question: One NFL QB alum played at the same well-known private high school in Minnesota that currently is being coached by another NFL QB alum. They are:

  1. A) Tommy Kramer & Wade Wilson
    B) Warren Moon & Brad Johnson
    C) Steve Walsh & Brooks Bollinger

ANSWER: While Kramer & Wilson and Moon & Johnson all played quarterback for the Minnesota Vikings, the correct answer is C.

Steve Walsh played at Cretin Derham Hall High School in St. Paul before starring for the University of Miami and then playing 11 seasons (1989-99) for six NFL teams.  He currently is a Senior Coaching Assistant for the Toronto Argonauts in the CFL.  Brooks Bollinger, who played for three NFL teams in a six-year NFL career (2003-08), was promoted to head coach at Cretin Derham Hall in December 2015 after serving as the team’s QB (no surprise!) coach.

7/6/17:

Question: Which NFL team has the longest streak of consecutive years in the same training camp site?

  1. A) Green Bay Packers at St. Norbert College
    B) Minnesota Vikings at Mankato State University
    C) Pittsburgh Steelers at St. Vincent College

ANSWER: This will be the Packers’ 60th straight season at St. Norbert College in DePere Wisconsin near Green Bay.  Their first camp there was in 1958.  The Vikes and Steelers are tied for the second longest streak at 52 years in same venue.  Mankato State is an hour outside Minneapolis while St. Vincent College is located in Latrobe, approximately 45 minutes from Pittsburgh.

6/29/17:

Question: Which University of Michigan assistant coaches below on Jim Harbaugh’s staff are also NFL alumni?

  1. A) Jay Harbaugh
    B) Alfonso Smith
    C) Mike Zordich

ANSWER: Alphonso Smith played for the Cardinals  (2010-2013) and 49ers (2014) where Jim Harbaugh was in his final season as head coach.  Mike Zordich played five seasons each with the Eagles (1994-98) and Cardinals (1989-93) and started his NFL career with the Jets (1987-88).

Jay Harbaugh did not play in the NFL but started his assistant coaching career with Oregon State in 2008 and begins his third season on his dad’s Wolverine staff this summer.

6/22/17:

Question: Although he never played with the Eagles, the NFL alumnus is a quarterback member of the Philadelphia Sports Hall of Fame. Is he…

  1. A) Randall Cunningham
    B) Rich Gannon
    C) Joe Namath

ANSWER: Rich Gannon, a four-time Pro Bowler who played with the Vikings, Redskins, Chiefs and Raiders from 1987-2004, is a Philadelphia native who attended St. Joseph’s Prep in Philly and then nearby Delaware University.  He was inducted into the Philly Sports Hall of Fame last year.  Randall Cunningham is a member of the 2017 Class of the Hall.  The Philadelphia Sports Hall of Fame may be the only Hall of Fame that does NOT include Joe Willie.

6/15/17:

Question: Newly-named Redskins Senior Vice President of Player Personnel Doug Williams Was QB-MVP of Which Super Bowl?

  1. A) Super Bowl XVII Redskins vs the Dolphins
    B) Super Bowl XXII Redskins vs the Broncos
    C) Super Bowl XXVI Redskins vs the Bills

ANSWER: Williams threw four TD passes in the second period as the Redskins coasted to a 42-10 victory over John Elway and the Broncos in Super Bowl XXII.  Doug overall completed 18 of 29 passes for 340 yards and was named MVP.

6/8/17:

Question: Which NFL alumnus had at least two sons play quarterback in the League?

  1. A) Don Hasselbeck (Patriots, Raiders, Vikings, Giants; 1977-85)
    B) Oliver Luck (Oilers; 1982-96)
    C) Archie Manning (Saints, Oilers, Vikings; 1971-84)

ANSWER: It is a tie between the Hasselbeck and Manning families.   Matt Hasselbeck’s last NFL season was 2015.  He played 17 years in the league (1999-2015) including three Pro Bowl seasons.   His younger brother Tim currently is with ESPN after playing in the League for seven years  (2001-07).  Peyton Manning retired after winning Super Bowl 50 with the Broncos while younger brother Eli, a two time Super Bowl Champion, begins his 14th season with the Giants this summer.  Where did Oliver Luck go wrong?  Yes, he does have a pretty good three-time Pro Bowl quarterback son Andrew with the Colts but he allowed his other son Addison to enroll at Yale University where he is an outstanding midfielder on the Bulldogs soccer team and a member of the National Honor Society.  In high school in West Virginia, Addison was a two time all-state player in his sport. Poor Oliver!

6/1/17:

Question: This NFL alumni member presided over graduation ceremonies last month in his role as a high school principal:

  1. A) Bobby Abrams (Giants, Vikings, Patriots; 1990-96)
    B) Doug Allen (Bills; 1974-75)
    C) Matt Miller (Browns; 1979-82)

ANSWER: Bobby Abrams just completed his fourth year as Principal at Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama. The other two retired players are college professors:  Doug Allen is Professor at the School of Labor Studies & Employment Relations at his alma mater Penn State University while Miller is a Professor in the Mechanical & Aerospace Department at Cornell University.

5/25/17:

Question: This former Indianapolis Colt, who himself is the son of another NFL alumnus, recently was named Director of Pro Personnel by the San Francisco 49ers:

  1. A) Ran Carthon
    B) Sean McVay
    C) Jimmy Raye III

ANSWER: Ran Carthon is the son of former RB & longtime assistant coach Maurice Carthon.  The younger Carthon moved to the 49ers this month after serving previously in the Rams and Falcons personnel departments.  Jimmy Raye III, the son of former RB and veteran NFL assistant coach Jimmy Raye II, was named on May 18th as Vice President of Player Personnel /Assistant General Manager for the Houston Texans.   Sean McVay, who at age 30 became the youngest head coach when he was named to that post by the Rams last January 12th, also has NFL genes.  He is the grandson of former Giants head coach John McVay, who later became Bill Walsh’s top executive with the 49ers.

5/18/17:

Question: Former Steeler Dwayne Woodruff won the Democratic primary this week and will now run for Pennsylvania State Supreme Court Justice in November. Which NFL alumnus currently sits as a Supreme Court Justice in a Midwest state?

  1. A) Mark Murphy
    B) Alan Page
    C) Bob Thomas

ANSWER: Former kicker Bob Thomas (played for NFL four teams from 1975-86) has served as an Illinois State Supreme Court Justice since 2000, including three years as Chief Justice of that Court.  Pro Football Hall of Famer Alan Page became the first African America to serve as an Associate Justice on the Minnesota Supreme Court in 1992.  He served until 2015 when he reached  mandatory retirement age for judges in the state.  Although former Redskins safety Mark Murphy is an attorney, he never served on a state Supreme Court but, as Packers President, he probably is the most popular person  in Wisconsin.

5/11/17:

Question: Popular Mother’s Day gifts in some households include a bouquet of flowers and…a bottle of fine wine. Which one of these NFL alumni owns a West Coast winery?

  1. A) Drew Bledsoe (1993-06)
    B) Terry Hoage (1984-96)
    C) Rick Mirer (1993-03)

ANSWER: All three longtime NFL veterans are in the wine business.  Drew Bledsoe owns the Doubleback Winery in his hometown of Walla Walla Valley, Washington. Terry Hoage is the owner of TH Estate Wines in Paso Robles, California while Rick Mirer owns the Mirror Wine Company in Napa, California. We toast all mothers on their special day this Sunday!

5/4/17:

Question: This former NFL offensive lineman is Chairman of the Dallas-based Stone Advisors group which he founded in 2002 and is past Chairman of the Texas Savings & Community Bankers Association.

  1. A) John Gesek
    B) Bart Oates
    C) Brad Oates

ANSWER: While all three alumni have been successful in their post-NFL careers, it was Brad Oates (played 1976-81) who founded Stone Advisors in Dallas in 2002. Brad and his younger brother Bart (1985-95) are both law school graduates. Bart, a three time Super Bowl Champ,  lives in New Jersey and is General Counsel at Metro DX Labs.  He also serves on the Joint Board for the Alumni Association and is the President of the New York-New Jersey chapter. John Gesek (1987-95) won two Super Bowls with the Cowboys and is the CEO and Financial Advisor of Optimus Capital Advisors in Coppell, Texas, which is a Dallas suburb.

4/27/17:

Question: The NFL Draft was first held  in Philadelphia in 1936. It has finally returned to that city due in large part to the work of which NFL alumnus?

  1. A) Franco Harris
    B) Ron Jaworski
    C) Joe Klecko

ANSWER:While New Jersey’s  Franco Harris attended college at Penn State and Joe Klecko is a Pennsylvania native who played college ball at Temple, it is former Eagle Ron Jaworski who deserves a great deal of credit for lobbying, soliciting, pitching and cajoling Commissioner Goodell and the League office to hold this year’s Draft outdoors in Philadelphia. Franco and Klecko will be in attendance and will have a role when they announce Steelers and Jets second round picks, respectively,  this  Friday night. Congrats to Jaws (our NFL Alumni Co-Chairman) and his Philadelphia-NFL Draft Committee for all their hard work.

4/20/17:

Question: NFL Alumni was formed in 1967, which was the same year as the first AFL-NFL Common Draft. The first player drafted that year was:

  1. A) RB Clint Jones by the Minnesota Vikings out of Michigan State
    B) DT Bubba Smith by the Baltimore Colts out of Michigan State
    C) LB George Webster by the Houston Oilers out of Michigan State

ANSWER: While three of the first five players that year were drafted out of Michigan State, it was Bubba Smith who was the first player chosen.  He played nine years in the League, was a two- time Pro Bowler and a Super Bowl V Champion.  He later became a movie actor and TV commercial star.  Clint Jones (drafted second) played seven seasons for the Vikings and Chargers and his stats included a personal high nine TDs in 1970.  George Webster (drafted fifth) was named AFL Rookie of the Year in 1967 and also was named All-AFL in 1967-69.  He played 10 years of pro ball with the Oilers, Steelers and Patriots.

4/13/2017

Question: What Is The Most Memorable NFL Trade That Occurred On An Easter Sunday In Last 25 Years?

  1. A) Brett Favre from the Falcons to the Packers in 1992?
    B) Donovan McNabb from the Eagles to the Redskins in 2010?
    C) Joe Montana from the 49ers to the Chiefs in 1993?

ANSWER: The intra-divisional trade of Donovan McNabb from the Eagles to the Redskins was announced late Easter Sunday afternoon in 2010. It shook up media and fans of the two NFC East teams and warranted an Easter Sunday evening press conference that was nationally televised with then-Eagles coach Andy Reid.  Brett Favre was traded 25 years ago from the Falcons to the Packers on February 11, 1992 while Joe Montana was acquired by the Chiefs from the 49ers on April 21, 1993 just four days before the start of the NFL Draft. Happy Easter to all of you who celebrate this day!

4/6/17

Question: This NFL alumnus starred at Duke University, later coached for his alma mater, and then was named head coach at East Carolina University for the 2016 season.  He is:

  1. A) Scott Gragg
    B) Scottie Graham
    C) Scottie Montgomery

ANSWER: Scottie Montgomery was a two-time Duke MVP as a WR from 1996-99. He signed as a rookie free agent after college with  the Panthers  and then played for the Broncos (2000-02) and signed with the Raiders (2003). He was a Steelers assistant  coach (2010-12) before returning to  Duke as assistant head coach (2013-15).  Montgomery was named head coach  at ECU in December, 2015. Scott Gragg was a tackle in the League from 1995-2005 with Giants, 49ers and Jets  and now is an Instructional Coach and volunteer assistant football coach at McNary High School in Keizer, Oregon.  RB Scottie Graham played for the Jets, Vikings and Bengals  from 1992-97 and now is Senior Associate Athletic Director at Arizona State University.

3/30/17

Question: Which of these Raiders alumni is a Las Vegas native, Nevada-Reno grad and former member of Las Vegas City Council?

  1. A) Kaelin Burnett
    B) Frank Hawkins
    C) John Lotulelei

ANSWER: Frank Hawkins was born in Las Vegas and was a RB for Raiders (1981-87). After his football career, he served on the Las Vegas City Council starting in 1991. He still lives in the Raiders future community. Kaelin Burnett, a Nevada grad, was on the Raiders in 2012-13 while John Lotulelei attended Nevada-Las Vegas and played briefly for the Raiders in 2015.

3/23/17

Question: This NFL alumnus  has hired new head coaches in both football & basketball in only 13 months as Director of Athletics at the University of Illinois. Who is he?

  1. A) Brad Edwards (Vikings, Redskins, Falcons)
    B) Tommy Holmoe (49ers)
    C) Josh Whitman (Dolphins, Chargers

ANSWER: Josh Whitman was hired as Director of Athletics at his alma mater University of Illinois in February, 2016.  His first major decision within a week on the job was to name former  Bears Coach Lovie Smith as the school’s head coach.   He this month fired the  men’s basketball coach and hired the new coach a week later.  For a fellow who graduated with his law degree from Illinois in 2008, he evidently really CAN make a decision. Tommy Holmoe has been the Athletic Director at his alma mater BYU since 2005 while Brad Edwards was named the Athletic Director at George Mason University in 2014.

3/16/17

Question: Dr. Anthony (Tony) Colorito, who is a prominent orthopedic surgeon in Portland, Oregon, played on which Super Bowl team for the Denver Broncos?

  1. A) Super Bowl XII vs the Cowboys
    B) Super Bowl XXI vs the Giants
    B) Super Bowl XXXII vs the Packers

ANSWER:

ANSWER:  Tony Colorito, who was drafted out of the University of Southern California on the 5th round by the Broncos in 1986, played on the Super Bowl XXI team that lost to the Giants. Colorito retired from the NFL after the 1987 season and enrolled at the Columbia University  College of Physicians & Surgeons.  He has practiced orthopedic and sports medicine in the Portland, Oregon area for more than 20 years.

3/9/17

Question: Which former Giants & Seahawks RB now is a medical doctor in Yakima, Washington?

  1. A) Dr. Mark Adickes
  2. B) Dr. Dan Doornink
  3. C) Dr. Dave Gallagher

ANSWER:  Dr. Dan Doornink (1978-85) was drafted by the Giants but was traded after one season to the Seahawks.  He graduated from the University of Washington School of Medicine in 1987 and now  is an Internist at Memorial Cornerstone Medical Clinic in Yakima.  Dr Mark Adickes (1986-91) played for the Chiefs and Redskins.  He now is Chief of the Sports Medicine Division and Associate Professor of Orthopedic Surgery at the Baylor College of Medicine in Houston.  Dr. Dave Gallagher (1974-79) was a Bears first round draft choice in 1974 and also played for the Giants and Lions.  He is a surgeon at Southern Indiana Orthopedics in Columbus, Indiana.

3/2/17

Question: Which best describes former New York Giants-St. Louis Cardinals WR Earnest Gray (1979-85):

  1. A) Memphis Fire Department Lieutenant in its OSHA office
  2. B) Four-year starter for Memphis State University (1975-78)
  3. C) 1978 Male Athlete of the Year at Memphis State

ANSWER: While Gray reluctantly admits to being Alumni Association President Joe Pisarcik’s teammate with the Giants in 1979, his greater achievement is his nearly 30 year civil service in the Memphis Fire Department.  He started all four years at Memphis State which was capped by being named Male Athlete of the Year in 1978.

2/23/17

Question: Black History Month reminder: Which major league sports league was integrated first?

  1. Baseball
    B. Basketball
    C. Football

ANSWER:  The NFL had African-American players including Fritz Pollard and  Paul Robeson going back to 1920.  However, there was an absence of such players from 1934-45.   After World War II,  the Los Angeles Rams (Kenny Washington and Woody Strode) and  the AAFC Cleveland Browns (Hall of Famers Marion Motley and Bill Willis) signed players who played in the 1946 season.  Jackie Robinson integrated Major League Baseball the  following year with the Brooklyn Dodgers.  The NBA was integrated a few years later in 1950.

2/16/17

Question: FORMER DOLPHINS DT BOB BAUMHOWER (1977-86) LIVES IN DAPHNE, ALABAMA (HE PREFERS TO CALL IT “LA”– LOWER ALABAMA) AND IS:

  1. A) An assistant coach for the University of Alabama
  2. B) CEO of Aloha Hospitality
  3. C) A former business associate of Pro Football Hall of Famer Joe Namath

ANSWER:

Baumhower, Joe Willie, and former Jets QB Richard Todd opened Bachelor’s III in Ft. Lauderdale in 1979. Baumhower is now the CEO of Aloha Hospitality International, a restaurant management company that has developed and runs 10 restaurants in Alabama.

1/26/17

Question: NFL Alumni member John Witkowski ( Lions, Oilers QB:1984-88) lives in western New York State and currently is:

  1. A) high school teacher in Niagara, N.Y.
    B) President-CEO at Independent Bankers Association of N.Y.
    C) Buffalo Bills assistant coach

ANSWER:  Witkowski, who was the Lions 6th round draft choice in 1984, was elected President & CEO of the Independent Bankers Association of New York  State in 2014.  He has extensive experience in the New York bank industry.  The Association represents the interests of independent community banks throughout the state.

1/19/17

Question: NFL alumnus and former NY Giants number one draft pick Tyrone Wheatley chose coaching as a second career.  He currently is:

  1. A) Assistant coach for Syracuse University
    B) Assistant coach for Jacksonville Jaguars
    C) Assistant coach for Buffalo Bills

ANSWER: Wheatley signed this week as running backs coach with the Jaguars. He previously worked with new Jaguars Head Coach (and NFL alumnus)  Doug Marrone when they were together at Syracuse and Buffalo.

1/12/17

Question: The Patriots host the Texans this Saturday in the playoffs.  Which of the current Texans assistant coaches played for the Patriots from 2001-08?

  1. A) Doug Colman
  2. B) Larry izzo
  3. C) Mike Vrabel

ANSWER:  Larry Izzo was a linebacker-special teamer for the  Patriots while Mike Vrabel played linebacker for the Pats during the same 2001-08 seasons.  Doug Colman, who also was a linebacker in the league, played for the Giants (1996-98), Titans (1999) and Browns (2000) but never played for the Pats.

1/5/17

Question: Which teams have NFL alumni as head coaches this postseason?

  1. A) Dallas Cowboys
  2. B) Detroit Lions
  3. C) Oakland Raiders

ANSWER: A

Cowboys Coach Jason Garrett played quarterback  for the Cowboys (1992-99), Giants (2000-03), Buccaneers (2004) and Dolphins (2004). Raiders Coach Jack Del Rio played linebacker for the Saints (1986), Chiefs (1987-88), Cowboys (1989-91) and Vikings (1992-95).  While Lions Coach Jim Caldwell was a 4-year  (1973-76) starting defensive back for the University of Iowa,  he did not play in the NFL.

12/22/16

Question: Which of these three former Jacksonville Jaguars head coaches did NOT play in the NFL?

  1. A) Gus Bradley (coached Jags 2013-16)
  2. B) Jack Del Rio (2003-11)
  3. C) Mike Mullarkey (2012)

ANSWER: A

While Gus Bradley, who was released as head coach by the Jaguars this week, played four years as safety and punter at North Dakota State, he never played in the NFL.  Jack Del Rio was drafted as a linebacker by the Saints in 1985  and played 11 seasons in New Orleans, Kansas City, Dallas, and Minnesota.  Mike Mullarkey played tight end  for 9 seasons with Minnesota and Pittsburgh.

12/15/16

Question: Which of the last three former Rams head coaches was NOT a former NFL player?

  1. A) Jim Haslett (2008)<br>
  2. B) Steve Spagnola (2009-11)<br>
  3. C) Jeff Fisher (2012-16)<br>

ANSWER: B

While Steve Spagnola played wide receiver for Springfield College, he never player NFL ball.
Jim Haslett played linebacker for the Bills (1979-85) and Jets (1987).
Jeff Fisher earned a Super Bowl XX ring as defensive back and return specialist for the Bears (1981-85).

12/8/2016

Question: Which member of “Louisville’s First Family of Football” recently was named Purdue University’s head coach?

  1. A) Brian Brohm
  2. B) Greg Brohm
  3. C) Jeff Brohm

ANSWER:  While all three brothers played football at Louisville, Jeff Brohm moved in early December from the head football post at Western Kentucky to a similar role at Purdue.  Brian moved with him and now is co-offensive coordinator and QB coach for the Boilermakers.  Greg is Director of Football Operations at his alma mater Louisville.

12/1/2016

Question: Which NFL Alumnus has an annual collegiate award named after him?

  1. A) Fred Biletnikoff
  2. B) Cliff Harris
  3. C) Dave Rimington

ANSWER:  All three players have awards named after them. The Fred Biletnikoff Award is presented to the outstanding receiver in college by the Tallahassee (Fla) Quarterback Club.

The Cliff Harris Award goes to the nation’s top small-college defensive player representing nearly 500 Division II, III and NAIA colleges and universities. The Dave Rimington Award is presented to the outstanding collegiate offensive center and the award is overseen by the Boomer Esiasion Foundation where Rimington serves as longtime president.

11/17/2016

Question: Which Chicago Bears alumnus does NOT have the title of ‘Doctor’ before his name?

  1. Stefan Humphries
  2. Terry Schmidt
  3. Bob Thomas

ANSWER: Judge Bob Thomas (Bears, Lions, Chargers, Giants: 1975-86) has served as a State of Illinois Supreme Court Justice since 2000.  Dr. Stefan Humphries (Bears, Broncos; 1984-88) is the Medical Director for the Renown Rehabilitation Hospital in Reno, Nevada. Dr. Terry Schmidt (Saints, Bears; 1974-84) graduated from the Loyal School of Dental Surgery in 1989 and has spent much of his post-NFL career working and managing in Veterans Affairs Medical Centers.

11/3/2016

Question: What are these NFL alumni doing now in their post-Congressional lives?

  1. Four- term Congressman Steve Largent (who served 1995-2002)
  2. Two- term Congressman Heath Shuler (2007-12)
  3. Two- term Congressman Jon Runyan (2011-14)

ANSWER: Pro Football Hall of Famer Steve Largent retired as President/CEO of CTIA—The Wireless Network in Washington, D.C. in 2014 and returned to his hometown of Tulsa, Oklahoma.  He now serves on four (4) for- profit boards and two non-profits, including his alma mater University of Tulsa Board of Trustees.  Heath Shuler is Senior Vice President for Federal Affairs in the Washington D.C. office of Duke Energy. Jon Runyan lives in New Jersey and was hired earlier this year as Vice President of Policy & Rules Administration in the NFL League Office.

10/27/2016

Question: Which Cowboys Super Bowl XXX Champion NFL Alumnus Now Is Mayor Of Palatine, Illinois?

  1. Safety Bill Bates
  2. Tight End Eric Bjornson
  3. Linebacker Jim Schwantz

ANSWER: Jim Schwantz, who was a linebacker and terrific special teams player on that Cowboys team, recently announced that he plans to run for his third term as Mayor of Palatine.  Bill Bates is regional director for Straightline Media in Jacksonville, Florida.  Bjornson is a benefits consultant at Filice Insurance Moraga in the San Francisco Bay area.

10/20/2016

Question: Which of these good-guy Dolphins alumni has a foundation focused on the challenges of Autism?

  1. Bob Brudzinski
  2. Dan Marino
  3. Nat Moore

ANSWER:  The Dan Marino Foundation empowers individuals with Autism and other developmental disabilities. Dan has established among other programs the Marino Autism Research Institute for quality of life research for those affected by the disease.    Bob Bruzinski started Bru’s Buddies to provide college scholarships and help organizations that exhibit good sportsmanship. The Nat Moore Foundation since 1998 has helped kids help themselves through more than $2 million in scholarships and distributions to various youth and social service organizations.

10/13/2016

Question: Giants alumni returning this weekend for their reunion include a lawyer/commercial real estate broker; a high school principal, and the president of an investment firm.  Can you match the names to their occupations?

  1. Bobby Abrams
  2. Phil McConkey
  3. Bart Oates

ANSWER:  Bobby Abrams is the principal of Jefferson Davis High School in Montgomery, Alabama and a member of the Board of Directors of USA Football; Phil McConkey, a U. S. Naval Academy grad, is the president of Academy Securities whose senior leadership is comprised primarily of military veterans; and Bart Oates, who graduated magna cum laude from Seton Hall University Law School, now is the leasing director at Fidelity Properties in New Jersey.

10/6/2016

Question: Which of the following NFL Alumni did NOT serve in Congress?

  1. Jon Runyan
  2. Heath Shuler
  3. Doug Swift

ANSWER:   Dr. Doug Swift, who played for the Dolphins (1970-75), is an anesthesiologist in the Washington Square West area of Philadelphia.  He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania Medical School and Amherst College.

9/29/2016

Question: Which NFL alumnus participated in a nationally televised debate in October, 1996 against Democratic Vice Presidential candidate Al Gore?

  1. Jeff Kemp
  2. Steve Largent
  3. Jack Kemp

ANSWER. The late jack kemp was the Republican Vice Presidential candidate and was Robert Dole’s running mate when they lost the national election to the Bill Clinton-Al Gore ticket.

9/22/2016

Question: Which of these NFL alumni was promoted to offensive coordinator of the Buffalo Bills last week?

  1. Johnny Lynn
  2. Lynn dickey
  3. Anthony Lynn

ANSWER.  Anthony lynn, who was a running back for three nfl teams during a six year (1993,95-99) career, began a 16 year nfl coaching career in 2000 with the Broncos. He was promoted from running backs coach to offensive coordinator this season after the Bills lost their first two games.

9/15/2016

Question: Which NFL alumnus now is Managing Partner/Director at Hawaii Medical College in Honolulu?

  1. Guy Benjamin (Drafted by Dolphins in 1978)
  2. Ryan Benjamin (Signed as rookie free agent with Bucs in 2001)
  3. Tony Benjamin (Drafted by Seahawks in 1977)

ANSWER:   Former QB Guy Benjamin, who received a Master’s Degree in Higher Education Administration & Policy Analysis from Stanford in 1994, has been in his current position at the Hawaii Medical College since 2007.

9/8/2016

Question: Which NFL Alumnus won his first game as rookie collegiate head coach last weekend?

  1. Coach Scott Frost, University of Central Florida
  2. Coach Dale Lindsey, University of San Diego
  3. Coach Mike Moroski, College of Idaho

ANSWER:  While all three alumni won their games last weekend, it was Coach Frost who made his college head coaching debut a winning one by defeating South Carolina State 38-0 last Saturday night.

9/1/2016

Question: Which Pro Football Hall of Famer Earned His MBA from the prestigious University of Chicago?

  1. Willie Davis (packers etc.  19xx-xx)
  2. Ron Mix (chargers, raiders 19xx-xx)
  3. Alan Page (Vikings, Bears 19xx-xx)

ANSWER: Willie Davis received his MBA from the University of Chicago Graduate School of Business in 1968.   Ron Mix earned a law degree from the University of San Diego in 1970 while Alan Page graduated from the University of Minnesota Law School in 1978.

8/25/2016

Question: Which Pro Football Hall of Famer who only played with the Steelers also is a minority owner of that club?

  1. LB Jack Lambert (1974-84)
  2. WR john Stallworth (1974-87)
  3. WR Lynn Swann (1974-82)

ANSWER: JOHN STALLWORTH, WHO IS THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF GENESIS II INVESTMENTS IN ALABAMA, BECAME PART OWNER OF THE STEELERS IN 2009.

8/18/2016

Question: Which former NFL center owns a construction company in Florida?

  1. Jeff Christy (Bucs)
  2. Dwight Stephenson (Dolphins)
  3. John Wade (jaguars)

Answer:  Pro Football Hall of Famer Dwight Stephenson has owned D. Stephenson Construction since 1992.  It is one of the largest, most successful minority-owned construction companies in south Florida

7/28/2016

Question: Which pro Football Hall of Famer is NOT an attorney?

  1. Nick Buoniconti
  2. Alan Page
  3. Roger Staubach

Answer:  Roger Staubach. He is Executive Chairman of JLL Americas, a financial and professional services firm specializing in real estate.  Previously, he was Executive Chairman and Founder of The Staubach Company, a leading global real estate advisory firm.

7/14/2016

Question: Who has transitioned from a 14 year NFL long snapper-tight end to a county commissioner-high school head coach in Ohio?

  1. Mike Bartrum
  2. Jeff Robinson
  3. Justin Snow

ANSWER: Mike Barturn played center for the Chiefs, Packers, Patriots & Eagles from 1993-2006 and also caught 11 passes (6 TDs) as tight end . He now serves as vice president of the Board of Commissioners in Meigs County, Ohio.  In his “spare time”, Mike is head coach of his alma mater Meigs High School football team.

 7/4/2016

Question: Which former Cardinals tight end now is campaigning to be the next Mayor of Baton Rouge, Louisiana?

  1. Greg LaFleur (St Louis Cardinals, 1981-86)
  2. Doug Marsh (St louis cardinals, 1980-86)
  3. Jackie Smith (St Louis Cardinals 1963-77)

ANSWER: Greg LeFleur, who played for Louisiana State and has been a resident of Baton Rouge for nearly 40 years, announced his candidacy last May 18.

6/29/2016

Question: Which NFL alumnus is NOT an attorney?

  1. Mike Hull (Bears, Redskins; 1968-74)
  2. Bart Oates (Giants, 49ers; 1985-95)
  3. Terry Schmidt (saints, bears; 1974-84)

ANSWER:  Dr. Terry Schmidt graduated from the Loyola University Chicago College of Dental Surgery in 1989 and has spent much of his post-NFL career working in Veterans Affairs Medical Centers.

6/16/2016

Question: Which NFL alumnus earned a Super Bowl ring during a 12-year career?

  1. The Honorable Dick Ambrose—Judge, Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas (Ohio)
  2. The Honorable Ed Newman—Judge, Miami-Dade County Court of Florida
  3. The Honorable Alan Page—Associate Justice (Retired), Minnesota Supreme Court

Answer: Judge Newman, who was a Dolphins rookie guard when they won Super Bowl VIII over the Vikings in January, 1974

6/9/2016

Question: Which of these NFL alumni now is a Doctor of Internal Medicine in Yakima, Washington?

  1. Tommy Casanova
  2. Dave Gallagher
  3. Dan Doornink

Answer: C, Dan Doornink